• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

help please flashing ambit 250

sempi

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,356
Likes
43
#1
wondering if anyone can help me, i have connected max232 to modem, connected ethernet and cable supply to modem, started up tftpd32 (not touched anything in it just started the prog..is this right?) and started hyperterminal and used settings from tut.
when i connect power to modem the hyperterminal screen is just blank with flashing cursor, nothing happens at all
any help greatly appreciated
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#2
wondering if anyone can help me, i have connected max232 to modem, connected ethernet and cable supply to modem, started up tftpd32 (not touched anything in it just started the prog..is this right?) and started hyperterminal and used settings from tut.
when i connect power to modem the hyperterminal screen is just blank with flashing cursor, nothing happens at all
any help greatly appreciated
connections between ur jtag and and the pins on ur modem is wrong make sure tx,rx... wires on jtag is the same wire going to the modem tx,rx,and so on
 

sempi

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,356
Likes
43
#3
thanks for that m8, have now flashed the modem but in the next step after login and password i can get in and stop scan but when i try to open 192.168.100.1 in IE it will not open so i cannot get any further i have tried reflashing again but this is not working it just scrolls thru loads of stuff and then scans and i cannot stop it without disconnecting
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#4
thanks for that m8, have now flashed the modem but in the next step after login and password i can get in and stop scan but when i try to open 192.168.100.1 in IE it will not open so i cannot get any further i have tried reflashing again but this is not working it just scrolls thru loads of stuff and then scans and i cannot stop it without disconnecting
u dont need to flash it again did u reboot the modem and if that dont work disable ur network card enable again that should sort it out
 

sempi

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,356
Likes
43
#5
u dont need to flash it again did u reboot the modem and if that dont work disable ur network card enable again that should sort it out
tried all that m8 even uninstalled and re-installed network card, still cannot get connection to 192.168.100.1 in IE
this is what i am getting in hyperterminal







WARNING: Access allowed by authorized users only.

login: admin
password:

WARNING: It is possible to crash the system, cause a deadlock,
or cause the connection to be shut down via Telnet.
Run commands with caution!

Console now switched to Telnet session...

Scanning DS Channel at 165000000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 171000000 Hz...
cScanning DS Channel at 168000000 Hz...
CM> cd \Scanning DS Channel at 177000000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 176000000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 183000000 Hz...
cmScanning DS Channel at 184000000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 189000000 Hz...
_haScanning DS Channel at 195000000 Hz...
CM> cd \cm_hal


Instance: Console Thread (0x807e1d30)

Active Command Table: CM DOCSIS HAL Commands (cm_hal)

CM -> cm_hal

CM/CmHal> Scanning DS Channel at 192000000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 201000000 Hz...
scaScanning DS Channel at 200000000 Hz...
n_Scanning DS Channel at 207000000 Hz...
stScanning DS Channel at 208000000 Hz...
opScanning DS Channel at 213000000 Hz...
CM/CmHal> scan_stop


Instance: DOCSIS CableModem (0x8079956c)


CM/CmHal> Scanning DS Channel at 219000000 Hz...
CM/CmHal> cd \


Instance: Console Thread (0x807e1d30)

Active Command Table: CM DOCSIS Commands (CM)

CM
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#6
tried all that m8 even uninstalled and re-installed network card, still cannot get connection to 192.168.100.1 in IE
this is what i am getting in hyperterminal







WARNING: Access allowed by authorized users only.

login: admin
password:

WARNING: It is possible to crash the system, cause a deadlock,
or cause the connection to be shut down via Telnet.
Run commands with caution!

Console now switched to Telnet session...

Scanning DS Channel at 165000000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 171000000 Hz...
cScanning DS Channel at 168000000 Hz...
CM> cd \Scanning DS Channel at 177000000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 176000000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 183000000 Hz...
cmScanning DS Channel at 184000000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 189000000 Hz...
_haScanning DS Channel at 195000000 Hz...
CM> cd \cm_hal


Instance: Console Thread (0x807e1d30)

Active Command Table: CM DOCSIS HAL Commands (cm_hal)

CM -> cm_hal

CM/CmHal> Scanning DS Channel at 192000000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 201000000 Hz...
scaScanning DS Channel at 200000000 Hz...
n_Scanning DS Channel at 207000000 Hz...
stScanning DS Channel at 208000000 Hz...
opScanning DS Channel at 213000000 Hz...
CM/CmHal> scan_stop


Instance: DOCSIS CableModem (0x8079956c)


CM/CmHal> Scanning DS Channel at 219000000 Hz...
CM/CmHal> cd \


Instance: Console Thread (0x807e1d30)

Active Command Table: CM DOCSIS Commands (CM)

CM
what the set up on ur network is set to optain automatically or manually
 

sempi

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,356
Likes
43
#9
still getting nothing with IE, page cannot be displayed message all the time
 

sempi

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,356
Likes
43
#10
if i go into command prompt i can ping 192.168.100.1 ok if this info helps any
i also make sure i am disabling my normal onboard connection when trying new network card connection to other modem so there is no conflict
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#11
if i go into command prompt i can ping 192.168.100.1 ok if this info helps any
i also make sure i am disabling my normal onboard connection when trying new network card connection to other modem so there is no conflict
what address r u tpying in ie to access the modem
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#14
r u getting a flashing green where the ethernet lead connect on the back of the pc and the back of the modem
 

sempi

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,356
Likes
43
#16
when i put in the static ip addy of 192.168.100.10 is the DNS server addy just my normal one for nthell
 

sempi

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,356
Likes
43
#18
when i do an ipconfig it finds both my onboard and pci (just installed for new modem) network cards ok
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#19
have you reboot since u been trying to access the modem and have u tried it on the onboard card
 

sempi

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,356
Likes
43
#20
u lost me r we still talking about network card
the tcp/ip settings for network card that new modem is linked to, i have put the ip addy and gateway addy to the ones you suggested but do i also have to put in the DNS server ip addy's that are for n*l ie 194.168.8.100 and 194.168.4.100