god im stuck any1 help me

tonycrow

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
137
Likes
0
#1
i have manged to get sportster1,7 on my dbox but cannot get any channels on there i have followed the dummie dbox thread but no good........ i live in pmymouth and have services files for exter which is quite near but am not getting anywere plzzzzzzzzzzz help thxs
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Likes
42
#2
just do a scan with fast scan switched to off and scan for tv only try that m8
 

tonycrow

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
137
Likes
0
#3
help

gav12345 said:
just do a scan with fast scan switched to off and scan for tv only try that m8
hi mate u just responded to my message i can only fast scan on kabeldeustland is this correct mate thxs for reply
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
#4
unfortunately not, you will need to change the image to a different one. either a different sportster or one of gav's newer images.
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Likes
42
#6
look m8 the best thing for uk is get a uk image so you can do a scan m8 and find all your channels
 

tonycrow

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
137
Likes
0
#7
gav12345 said:
look m8 the best thing for uk is get a uk image so you can do a scan m8 and find all your channels
sorry 2 ask sop many questions but without the boutiques will i get channels as i now have downloaded your sportster u recomeended and done a serach on cableuk 6592 and nothing do u think it may be because im going from a coax adapter into an rf ariel into the dbox thxs mate
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
#8
a scan produces the services and bouquets files for you so this would not make a difference. have you tried scanning on CableUK 6882 instead?
 

tonycrow

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
137
Likes
0
#9
liamcrayden said:
a scan produces the services and bouquets files for you so this would not make a difference. have you tried scanning on CableUK 6882 instead?
i dont have 6682 mate
 

derekwd

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
927
Likes
2
#13
tonycrow said:
mate do u think its because im sending the signal from a coax telewest to an rf lead to the dbox
Not sure what you mean by this, a little more info would perhaps help us to help you.
 

krazylegz

DW Member ++
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,517
Likes
14
#14
@tonycrow have you tried moving the highlighted bar upto your service provider and pressing ok this should change it between 6882 and 6952
 
TEST
Top