unlocking 6630 6680 is it possible yet??

vijay5264

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
34
Likes
0
#1
hi

i was just wondering if unlocking is possible for these new nokia 3g phones
I have got nokia 6630 on 3g and 6680 on voda
or dose any one know of if it is going to be possible in near future ???
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1,028
Likes
40
#2
No news yet sadly, just the same old rumours that have been floating for some time. Other than your provider only the elite (think its 2 people now) can unlock these.....and they know how to charge, only unlock in bulk, and you must take the boards to them....O and they live in either Serbiav or Slovenia I forget which and Poland.
Heres hoping one of them does something silly on Christmas Day. It won't be the first time.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
1,545
Likes
0
#4
skenker said:
I saw one on ebay that was unlocked. wonder where they got that from?

Main outlets like Vodafone lock them the middle dealers who just use the networks like singlepoint don't normaly lock them from my experiance
 

smitherz

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
77
Likes
0
#6
madnlooney said:
im sure mine isnt locked, got it from phones4u
It should be locked. No one has created a calculator yet as these are DCT5 phones and i think they use ASIC8, so it is just a matter of waiting for some clever d1ck to figure it out.
 

jmc1

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
140
Likes
0
#7
Nokia 6680!!!!

I brougt my in Egay and was unlocked it cost me a bit more but is better,
Im sure can be unlocked but we have to fine how

Hasta la vista



:Chainsaw:
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Likes
2
#9
mines locked to 3 and they wont unlock it keep telling to tak eit to carphone warehouse yet ive rung them and they say they dont unlock phones :( feck sake i want my 6680 on o2 :( does anyone know anyone who works for 3? maybe we cna do something.. ;) :Cheers:
 

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Likes
61
#10
smitherz said:
It should be locked. No one has created a calculator yet as these are DCT5 phones and i think they use ASIC8, so it is just a matter of waiting for some clever d1ck to figure it out.
hi i unlock phones but i dont use any so called calculators because they are crap i use the pro equipment and the only way u can unlock these phones at the moment is by flashing them with a different european image and then setting the language back to english.

i charge £20 to od this
 

X-PAC

Inactive User
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
1,004
Likes
1
#12
fes_786 said:
hi i unlock phones but i dont use any so called calculators because they are crap i use the pro equipment and the only way u can unlock these phones at the moment is by flashing them with a different european image and then setting the language back to english.

i charge £20 to od this
No u cant u can flash the phone to unbranded software but this does not unlock just removes operator logos etc.
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#13
im with voda through the carphone warehouse, and everytime i upgrade my phone i TELL them i want an unlocked phone, they take the one they brought out first into the back and bring another one out, you just have to ask at the time
 

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Likes
61
#14
X-PAC said:
No u cant u can flash the phone to unbranded software but this does not unlock just removes operator logos etc.
hey i did this a few times and the phone was unbranded and open to all networks and i use the following equipment = furious box 2, UFS tornadeo with hwk upgrade, smart clip and furious vodka clip. these are all pro equipment and by the way those phones are BB5 series.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
731
Likes
1
#15
fes_786 said:
hi i unlock phones but i dont use any so called calculators because they are crap i use the pro equipment and the only way u can unlock these phones at the moment is by flashing them with a different european image and then setting the language back to english.

i charge £20 to od this

so tell us how you unlock them then
 

X-PAC

Inactive User
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
1,004
Likes
1
#16
fes_786 said:
hey i did this a few times and the phone was unbranded and open to all networks and i use the following equipment = furious box 2, UFS tornadeo with hwk upgrade, smart clip and furious vodka clip. these are all pro equipment and by the way those phones are BB5 series.
lol, u think im stupid? I Unlock Phones myself and have UFS Tornado with hwk upgrade and latest sofftware if they were unlockable id know about it.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
731
Likes
1
#17
he just wants people to send him their phones. so he can skank them. If he can do it then he's the only person in the uk that can!
 

JIMMYQ

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
7,177
Likes
27
#19
X-PAC said:
lol, u think im stupid? I Unlock Phones myself and have UFS Tornado with hwk upgrade and latest sofftware if they were unlockable id know about it.
so do i and so would i
 

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Likes
61
#20
trippy said:
he just wants people to send him their phones. so he can skank them. If he can do it then he's the only person in the uk that can!
hi i dont want people to send me fones but i have tried it with a few phones and its worked for me.
 
TEST
Top