No IRD

GeeBee

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Hi everyone was wondering if you could help. Been trying for days now to unlock a rom10 RevA3C provider 5C and finally managed it just now, but i dont seem to have an IRD it just comes up as 00 00 00 00. Have i killed it?
 

carwash

Member ++
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
959
Reaction score
7
No m8"!

Card is fine

The IRD easy to get"!!! Thank your lucky stars it wasn't the BK (that's if you needed it)
 
Last edited:

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
Reaction score
2
carwash said:
No m8"!

Card is fine

The IRD easy to get"!!! Thank your lucky stars it wasn't the BK (that's if you needed it)

Hopefully the Boxkey won't be false?
 

GeeBee

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Thats what i was thinking.

I thought i'd read somewhere that the data on the card could be corrupetd if you mess around with it too much and as i've been hammering every program possible at it for days i thought i may have messed it up.

So, should the bk i have off the card be ok?

and i get the IRD by opening up my box (have a ditv-2000) and looking somewhere round the scart socket area is that right?

Do i then need a new image to write to the card? or do i just edit the information thats already on the card and write it back to it?
 

GeeBee

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Stars with 97 48 so thats a good sign then i guess.

Thanks allot for your help, your a star.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
5,138
Reaction score
4,027
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
GeeBee said:
Stars with 97 48 so thats a good sign then i guess.

Thanks allot for your help, your a star.

I wouldn't hold your breath mate. I don't think carwash is trying to "softsoap" you but the chances of that bk being correct is very slim. I am not sure if the glitcher is to blame for the ird being all zeros, or if the cable company
zaps the ird, puts a random bk on and then locks the card.
I have had a few cards with all zeros or all ff's as an ird. In all cases with the zeros there has been a false bk. With the ff's as an ird, the bk has also been all ff's.

I hope I am wrong in your case as the 2000 is a bit of a bugger to get the bk from.

Best of luck.............Chookey:xmas: :xmas:​
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
chookey said:
I wouldn't hold your breath mate. I don't think carwash is trying to "softsoap" you but the chances of that bk being correct is very slim. I am not sure if the glitcher is to blame for the ird being all zeros, or if the cable company
zaps the ird, puts a random bk on and then locks the card.
I have had a few cards with all zeros or all ff's as an ird. In all cases with the zeros there has been a false bk. With the ff's as an ird, the bk has also been all ff's.

I hope I am wrong in your case as the 2000 is a bit of a bugger to get the bk from.

Best of luck.............Chookey:xmas: :xmas:​

carwash is correct in this case (as i would have expected)< the BK seems to be correct.
explination;
xncs1.8 can erase the ird from a locked card while attempting to dump it, mrom can also do the same thing. sometime ago it was conclusively proved by wonko (script author) that T911 scripts do not erase info from the cards.
you can test his by checking all options in xncs and dumping the card, the cmd41 seems to erase the ird as a matter of course wether the card is open or not!!
so what we end up with are cards peeps have attempted to open and failed to read but as a result we have 00000000 irds's.
the other thing to note is the revision of the card A3C < unlikely to have been in stream at a time when the cc would have erased info, or it would be A82'd.
 

GeeBee

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Well i did use XNCS1.8 and mrom with no joy.
Viagra unlocked it for me after about a hundred attempts. I guess the only thing to do now is try it. Will let you know how it goes. Just need to find a funny looking screw driver first.

Thanks again for the help.
 

carwash

Member ++
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
959
Reaction score
7
You don’t need a screw driver
Just go in to engineers menu and it will be there
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
3
You'll still need to crack the box open to cut the talkback. Also check your netid is correct (again by looking in the engineers menu).
 

carwash

Member ++
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
959
Reaction score
7
bammy said:
You'll still need to crack the box open to cut the talkback. Also check your netid is correct (again by looking in the engineers menu).
good point m8"!
 

GeeBee

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
netid? Thats a new one to me? Whats that for and how do i know its correct?
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Reaction score
2
GeeBee said:
netid? Thats a new one to me? Whats that for and how do i know its correct?

first what model number is the box and have you got your ird yet
 

GeeBee

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Its a ditv2000 box, i havent got my IRD yet cos i havent opened the box to cut talkback yet. Actually can still plug box in and get to eng menu without hooking up to cable cant i, do that now. Got box off my brother who was living in Leeds, i still live in Leeds so netid should be right shouldnt it?
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Reaction score
2
GeeBee said:
Its a ditv2000 box, i havent got my IRD yet cos i havent opened the box to cut talkback yet. Actually can still plug box in and get to eng menu without hooking up to cable cant i, do that now. Got box off my brother who was living in Leeds, i still live in Leeds so netid should be right shouldnt it?

yes go into the menu without hooking up the cable and right down the nagra serial code and put that code in this and clik convert and then you have got your ird number m8
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Reaction score
2
and if the box is from leeds and you live in leeds it should be ok m8
 

GeeBee

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Cant use that converter m8 part of code is 0B and 5B, converter doesnt seem to take letters. Does the code need converting?
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Reaction score
2
i think its on page 2 in the menu it will say nagra serial code and next to it will be some numbers are you shore you got the right number i dont think there should be letters in it only numbers m8
 
TEST
Top