got new ntl box...shall i???

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
hey ppl, ok the engineer jus left, he nstalled a new box, its a sammy smt-2100c box...iv got the old pace box too and thats already modified. All i needed is the connection from ntl cos the cable underground was torn apart or sumfin, nehow, theyve done it now and its up n runnin. I got 2 boxes now too :D. Neway, my point is, now that im connected, im paying the monthly contract fee for the basic package....shall i connect my pace box and proggy my fun card? or would they find out im running a modified box? cos i can quickly program it now and itl b up and running but i duno whether ntl will clock on?

also this is my new home, so im not sure whether im ex c&w, ntl etc?? how do i find out?

thanks alot guys!

me
 

dibberly

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
i donk think the cc can find out if ure running a modded box if the talk back is cut.

If your worried, then put a splitter inline and have the sammy hidden somewhere out of sight so if the cc want to "talk" to it then they can - but you will infact be watching the pace on the telly
 

rock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
886
Reaction score
3
If your talk back is cut on the PACE the cable company will not be able to find out. Which area are you in?
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
thanks peeps.
ok well i havent cut the talk back on the sammy as yet il do that wen i split the cable for view upstairs. So il jus install my pace box n watch off that for now...im in essex mate...outskirts of east london.
 

logic_187

DW Regular
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
2,145
Reaction score
25
Location
Urban Ghetto
@Rachit

Mate if you are talking about modding your subbed box i would stay clear of doing that. The first golden rule of modding is not to touch the subbed box, as it could come back and bite you in the backside later on.

However the choice is yours....
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
whats a subbed box if you dnt mind me asking? and im stuck on channel 7! iv put my modded pace box on and progged the card, but stuck on that channel? :S
 

cliffy

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
1,997
Reaction score
25
Location
Made In Wales
m8 dont ever mess with subbed boxes as they are subbed ,and one day theyll want em back.
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
oh s*** also it jus said that my set top box is being updated with that blue c&w screen....thats wen i put my pace box in!!! is this a bad thing, are ntl taking down information?
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
oh subbed boxes, u mean the ones they provide me with? ok this sammy box il leave alone then, il buy another off ebay. but the one i had b4, the pace one, iv modified, but i moved houses now they wont ask for it back, cos i disconnected ntl for a yr as i had it modified, not once did they ask for it back?
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
Just remember to watch your subbed box once in a while or at least leave it on a channel or they might just start to wonder why you are paying subs but never actually turning the box on.

Also, make sure your subbed box doesn't receive the signals from the remote you use for your modded box. If it does then your subbed box is going to follow the channels you set on your modded box and they may wonder why you are spending so long on channels you cant watch !
 

Satch

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
1,914
Reaction score
24
rachit said:
also this is my new home, so im not sure whether im ex c&w, ntl etc?? how do i find out?
HiYa,

Try Here Region Checker

I think it is advisable to leave your Subscribed (Subbed) box on stream and add a splitter.

Also I think I've read some where you are better off not trying to read the card to your Subbed box as it will be marked?????
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
ok som1 tell me wat a subbed box is pls? and if i can watch only one channel without being obvious that iv modded the box, there hardly any point in me moddin the box, i rather buy another one? also i got a brand new sammy with the remote does that matter? hmmm also wen i installed my pace box, it said updating my set top box from the c&w blue window, is that normal? im gettin stuck on channel 7 as well!! aarghh!
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
oh subscribed lol ok...so i shall i buy a new one which isnt 'subbbed' right? next yr il prob disconnect services from ntl, ater the one yr subscription, il then b able to use the sammy they provided me today? providing they dont take it back?
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
Satch said:
HiYa,

Try Here Region Checker

I think it is advisable to leave your Subscribed (Subbed) box on stream and add a splitter.

Also I think I've read some where you are better off not trying to read the card to your Subbed box as it will be marked?????
thanks satch, im ex c&w same as my old home.
 

crackerchalk

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
1,931
Reaction score
42
Location
Berks Pure NTHell
Hi
keep the subbed box as it is
Cos when u go vod if u aint already
U can use it to was the ppv
and pause things and much more
Since u have to pay for it y not use it
 

dibberly

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
rachit said:
next yr il prob disconnect services from ntl, ater the one yr subscription
You will probably find that if you cancel the contract with the cc they will possibly disconnect you in the street unless you have broadband fitted.

Best thing to do is if you do not have broadband then just drop you subscription to the lowest (even if you phone em up saying its to expensive and see if they can do it even cheaper) and pay that....just to keep a live feed to your house
 
TEST
Top