• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Free/Faster Broadband ?

dgc808

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
425
Likes
1
#1
Hi All, I have been a member of this site for ages ! Im usually in the Dbox2/PSP section. But lately i have been looking at the cable modem section and was wondering if its possible to get free/Faster broadband through cable ? I am currently running a (Motorola SB5100 SurfBoard cable modem i think its 2MB) on Virgin Media (was Telewest). If this is possible could some one please give me more details or point me in the direction of a Tutorial on this subject if there is such a thing.

Any help greatly received

Cheers DGC808
 

jumpinjo

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
1,040
Likes
14
#2
yes m8 you can get another modem and clone and get on 10meg

look for the haynes modem guide which covers the lot
 

dgc808

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
425
Likes
1
#4
Hi Guys, Thanks for the quick replies, I do indeed have cable tv as well as the Broadband and phone. Would it be possible to get a new modem and clone as you say and then get my cable broadband turned off ? Or do i need to keep paying for say my 2mb and get it faster using the cloned modem ? Is it possible to get my broadband switched off by cable company and still use a cloned modem (can they tell if your using the internet and not paying for it ?)

Cheers DGC808
 

zerofool2005

Chilld/Teenage Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
518
Likes
0
#5
I think you can get away with canceling the internet but remember to clone a mac that is fully working
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#6
Hi Guys, Thanks for the quick replies, I do indeed have cable tv as well as the Broadband and phone. Would it be possible to get a new modem and clone as you say and then get my cable broadband turned off ? Or do i need to keep paying for say my 2mb and get it faster using the cloned modem ? Is it possible to get my broadband switched off by cable company and still use a cloned modem (can they tell if your using the internet and not paying for it ?)

Cheers DGC808
yes m8 u can. get a motorola from from fleabay 4100 and 4200 are the ezs or if u want challenage get a ambit 250 u will also need a working mac that is not from ur area basically if u know some1 that live about 2 miles away that has a live cable u can run a scan using dhcpforce on their line to get some working mac before then cancel broadband but keep the and phone to garuantee u still getting go signal and u will need to spoof ur network card to and they will never know
 

adam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
678
Likes
13
#8
u dont need to buy a modem if u cancel - virgin have said their not collecting cancelled modems unless u cancel tv services at the same time
 

MONKey

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
1,965
Likes
27
#10
Your definantly better off not modding your subbed modem mate. You can pick a 250 up off fleabay for about a tenner delivered anyway.

And because you have been subbed to the CC don't forget to either change your NIC cards MAC addy, and your routers, XBOX or other equipment you have connected (Use SMAC to spoof your NIC or buy a new card).

Another point is if you currently use an NTL - e-mail account (Or any other CC mail address) then you need to setup a hotmail or GMail account and have your mail forwarded to that as if you read your e-mails on a cloned modem they know it's you ;)

Hope this helps m8

:)
 
C

cableguy69

Guest
#11
Click the link in my signature to get the latest all dancing, all singing Haynes Guide in PDF format with clickable bookmarks for ease of use.

Regards
 

DR HANNIBAL

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Messages
66
Likes
0
#12
modems in telewest area

im interested in getting a modem cloned for the republic of ireland, its under the telewest ntl network, does anyone no if its possible to do it, and if so is there anywhere i could look for information on it. thanks.
 

MONKey

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
1,965
Likes
27
#13
im interested in getting a modem cloned for the republic of ireland, its under the telewest ntl network, does anyone no if its possible to do it, and if so is there anywhere i could look for information on it. thanks.
Read the thread again, paying good attention to the post above yours and all will be revealed..... ;)