• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

check ya ports etc

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,618
Likes
606
#1
I was sorting through my Favs and come across THIS ain't used it for a while,but remember members years ago recommending it on here,so thought Id post it up for all to have a check :)
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
607
Likes
4
#2
wow cool site m8 , my system passed the stealth checks woohooo ! . currently useing sygate personal firewall .

regards robby
 

Curly

DW Regular
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
3,734
Likes
115
#4
My system also passed :Clap:

One thing that I found out that I didn't know is that my UBR has changed???


Curly
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#5
oh look at me, no firewall yet i passed.

Steve Gibson is a fanny and a scaremonger.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#9
Yup :)

But how many people are still paying for a software firewall when they have a perfectly good router that can flter out the garbage. I think most people with routers setup their wireless, setup their wireless encryption then forget about everything else, shame really.

Why is your REP black mate??
 

Baaheeduk

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 15, 2006
Messages
6,479
Likes
148
#10
I'm feckin' lost with this.

System failed because it replied to their 'ping'

I have changed all my settings wrt ICMP to block 'ping' (KAS 7, Windows & Router firewall) and I'm still failing :confused:

WTF is going on that my PC is still answering to 'ping'?

Help please?
 

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Likes
103
#11
It will be your router that is responding to the ping unless you have it forwarded to a specific internal PC.

To be honest, I would not worry over your machine responding to ping. All it is saying is that the IP address you are using is valid. What happens is a hacker would then run a port sweep to see if you have any specific ports/applications running on the standard ports. If you are locked down then they will move onto somebody else.
 

Baaheeduk

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 15, 2006
Messages
6,479
Likes
148
#12
It will be your router that is responding to the ping unless you have it forwarded to a specific internal PC.

To be honest, I would not worry over your machine responding to ping. All it is saying is that the IP address you are using is valid. What happens is a hacker would then run a port sweep to see if you have any specific ports/applications running on the standard ports. If you are locked down then they will move onto somebody else.
Thanks for that mate. It's passing on all others I.e Stealth :)
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Likes
65
#13
Yup :)

But how many people are still paying for a software firewall when they have a perfectly good router that can flter out the garbage. I think most people with routers setup their wireless, setup their wireless encryption then forget about everything else, shame really.

Why is your REP black mate??
Agreed, most software firewalls are not needed, I would assume thats why they are bundled in with AV software for free now. That and Windows will complain for ever of you dont have something installed - scaring people into getting one.

I aso thing that most routers come with their firewall enabled, its in the best interest of the ISPs who provide them as part of a package to make sure they are as it stops botnets and other attacks from their service.

I have Kaspersky installed right now, at its lowest level of firewall protection, just so I dont get that annoying popup each time I start Windows.

My rep is black as it is disabled right now. Unfortunately, before Herbie got banned he decided to leave as much bad rep as possible for me and a few other people on here. As a result it took a bit of a nose dive :( .
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#16
I have Kaspersky installed right now, at its lowest level of firewall protection, just so I dont get that annoying popup each time I start Windows.
Why not just disable the notification mate?

RE : Herbie, can't a mod remove all his bullshit rep?
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Likes
65
#17
I am on vista, I havent looked into it a lot tbh, I am happy enough with the kaspersky firewall doing sweet FA at the moment. But I can see why the alert will scare many people, shrewd move by MS offering a service in there to buy an AV app...

The rep left by Herbie, well I am not sure it can be removed I am afraid. He is still on these boards at the moment, so I am sure it will take another hit soon enough.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#18
In Vista, goto your control panel, open security centre, click 'change the way security centre alerts me' then choose 'Don't notify me and don't display icon'. :)