• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

changing the Mac address on sb5101e

adil

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
229
Likes
0
#1
hi

how you all doing i have purchasea sb5101e with the firmware on it . i was told to " in your web browser type http://192.168.100.1:1337/ and you will see where to change mac, enter detail then click change then turn power of to modem for 10secs then switch it back on, if mac works for your area modem should come on line." i tried that using an ethernet cable it said page can not be displayed. when i tpye 192.168.100.1 in to the browser it ask for a user name and pass word when i have done that i can only seed loads of code.

would i need to install some more software on my pc like micrsoft net framework to change the mac address.

thanks for helping me
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#2
hi

how you all doing i have purchasea sb5101e with the firmware on it . i was told to " in your web browser type http://192.168.100.1:1337/ and you will see where to change mac, enter detail then click change then turn power of to modem for 10secs then switch it back on, if mac works for your area modem should come on line." i tried that using an ethernet cable it said page can not be displayed. when i tpye 192.168.100.1 in to the browser it ask for a user name and pass word when i have done that i can only seed loads of code.

would i need to install some more software on my pc like micrsoft net framework to change the mac address.

thanks for helping me
does it have infinity firmware on it
 

adil

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
229
Likes
0
#4
downloaded the software and installed got a mac add y day from my brother house but it dose not seem to change it
 

adil

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
229
Likes
0
#6
yes it connects i change the mac address than it says rebooting and thats it
 

english

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5,571
Likes
99
#8
yes it connects i change the mac address than it says rebooting and thats it
sounds a bit rough but pull the plug out the back and put it back in again after its done the mac change, thats how i 'reboot' my 250
 

adil

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
229
Likes
0
#9
i went to ip chicken y day it said ipaddress.cable.ubr01.brad.blueyonder.co.uk
and mine is ipaddress.cable.ubr09.brad.blueyonder.co.uk
 
Last edited:

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#12
u will need to add tftp server addy too if u have subbed modem already and not using a router u can right click on ur network card and go status then support then details and u will see dhcp server ip copy that ip into where it says tftp server address on the mac configurator
 

loady

DW Member +
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,328
Likes
3
#14
if you are on telewest then you shouldnt need to bother with tftp, it should pick it up itself, though it wont hurt to try....are you sure your not in an excable and wireless area ??check here http://www.dslzoneuk.net/ntl_region.php and is your frequency set correctly??.

ex cable: 586750000
ntl: 402750000
telewest: 331000000
 

adil

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
229
Likes
0
#17
QUOTE=bladesftp;841979]put the config in as cm.bin un check force config and enter the tftp as 10.10.10.254[/QUOTE]

i have tried that but still having a problem connecting to the intenet it changes the mac address on the modem but then appears totally differnet
 
Last edited:

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#18
have tried that but still having a problem connecting to the intenet it changes the mac address on the modem but then appears totally differnet
are u in ex c&w or pure ntl did u select the right tuner and frequency for ur area on the mac configurator... upload a screen shot of ur of ur modem status pages edit out ur mac so we can see it
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#20
this is the thing i used to change the mac address show a screen shot
well u got telewest freq. 331.000 and annex 3 that should b not 3 if ur in telewest ur config file should be cm-10240-384 and tftp server ip i dont think is correct should be something like 80.24.30.116.12 not 10.10.10.254 how did u get ur tftp server