ambit 200 new firmware

gazzas

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,208
Likes
7
#1
Looks like they found a way for upload firmwares to 200s with 100 or 120 macs.
i had a 120 mac on my 200 and tonight it went mad when i looked at the menu it said ntl at the top.
 

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Likes
7
#4
gazzas said:
Looks like they found a way for upload firmwares to 200s with 100 or 120 macs.
i had a 120 mac on my 200 and tonight it went mad when i looked at the menu it said ntl at the top.
mate, have you tried running the mac mod again, what happens ?
 

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Likes
7
#5
now that the firmware is hitting all the modems now, has anyone got the pin 11 mod going and it stops the upgrade for sure ???????????
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
Likes
2
#6
Yeah They Got Me! Modem Cut Off N Started Goin Mad Checked Root And Ntl Logo Was There!! Looks Like The Antiupdate Via Hyperthermal Dosent Work? Any Way Of Forcing It To Go Back To Other Flash?
 

cryptik

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
218
Likes
2
#7
anyone know why even tho its taken an upgrade, a valid cloned mac is not working anymore?

my 200 went down
 

cryptik

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
218
Likes
2
#8
it only seems to be 3mb macs that this has happened too, my 2mb clone hasnt taken an upgrade
 

cryptik

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
218
Likes
2
#9
i think because its forced a incompatible download, thats why the ntl 200's are ****ing up, if u were to load a 120 mac on a 120, it would update, if the mac was valid the modem will work

looks like all 3mb cloned users will have to get a new preupdate 100/120 modem
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Likes
6
#12
please did you guys do the software no update i want to no so i can disconect my ambit or not
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Likes
1
#13
Take it, by the sounds of things willim is the only way around it to change the MAC every time on these now.
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
Likes
2
#14
Looks Like I Have To Buy Another Modem Should I Only Use The Low Macs? Plus Have The Surfboard Modems Been Affected?
 

cryptik

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
218
Likes
2
#15
well best thing to do, is get a ntl 100 or ntl 120, and put a 120 or 100 mac on them, let them update.

i know u wont be able to edit the mac, but its the best way now.

my 3mb went off, lucky i had a ntl 100, i used the mac from the 200 that went off, and its workin a treat, its taken the update and is working
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Likes
1
#16
Surfboards are ok at the min, ud be better getting a lower mac as they wont get cut off as much i also have a 1meg going for 2 years now and its still going well, not as much to pay for the payer!!!! theres a wee trick for yous.
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
Likes
2
#17
cryptik said:
well best thing to do, is get a ntl 100 or ntl 120, and put a 120 or 100 mac on them, let them update.
i know u wont be able to edit the mac, but its the best way now.
my 3mb went off, lucky i had a ntl 100, i used the mac from the 200 that went off, and its workin a treat, its taken the update and is working
BUT I THOUGHT IF YOU LET IT UPDATE THE MODEM WONT WORK? ANOTHER QUESTION IS IT POSSIBLE TO USE A DIGITAL BOX FOR BROADBAND OR HAS NO ONE TRYED THIS YET?
 

cryptik

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
218
Likes
2
#18
it will still work with the update, the reason why it no1 wants it, is because u cant change the mac once its been updated.
 

Voodoo1

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
#20
Right to let me get his right
Ambit 200 Modems with 100/120 mac’s will stop working?
If yes, does this mean that if we put a 200 mac on a 200 modem., NTL will update the modem but it will still work. I realise then we won’t be able to edit the MAC.
However if we use this MAC again on another pre updated 200 it shouldn’t update again?
 
TEST
Top