Zgemma freezing but not supplier problem

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,338
Reaction score
2,373
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
I changed my supplier due to consistent freezing a couple of weeks ago. My log was full of "can't decode" messages and the service had really become unwatchable. I had bad freezing last night whilst trying to watch the golf and sent the new supplier a fairly stinging email.
He replied and included his log of my viewing and it was clear, I then checked my mgcam log and it too was clear.

I had been checking the info panel during the freezing and seen large delays in processing/receiving new ecm's. Unsure now whether the box has a hardware problem or if it's mgcam at fault. It's faultless this morning so seems to rule out both those suggestions.

Stumped, plus I owe my new supplier an apology
 

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,740
Reaction score
1,220
Location
Schloss Adler
Perhaps some other device on your network hogging bandwidth and interfering with it?
 

IAmATeaf

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
4,321
Reaction score
499
Location
Up ya arse!
Are with virgin? maybe you have a contention issue? I had this, initially blamed the supplier but it turned out I was in an area with an existing fault and contention issues which were causing issue. If you go over to the thinkbroadband site you can setup a monitor which will record the overall performance of your broadband, mine at the time was all red and yellow.
 

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
3,148
Reaction score
1,245
Is it an "Arm" processor box ?. Heard reports they can cause problems. I personally dont know how much truths in it it's just what I read
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,338
Reaction score
2,373
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
It's a MIPS processor Zgemma H5.2TC
I am with Virgin and will give that monitor a try but if it were a contention issue then why haven't I had a single freeze today? My speed is 350M so shouldn't be a bandwidth problem.

I have a dm500c here courtesy of craigneuk . Haven't found an image for it yet that will work but I'll try to get that up and running so I can do a comparison check when the problem comes back
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,780
Reaction score
6,773
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Are you running from the hub or a router connected to the hub ?

If the later make sure you give the IP of the Zgemma it will need to be static priority within your routers Qos settings. If your network as a lot of other items connected it could miss an ecm here and there setting up Qos will help.

Not sure there are Qos setting within the hub itself i always run mine in modem mode.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,338
Reaction score
2,373
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
Are you running from the hub or a router connected to the hub ?

If the later make sure you give the IP of the Zgemma it will need to be static priority within your routers Qos settings. If your network as a lot of other items connected it could miss an ecm here and there setting up Qos will help.

Not sure there are Qos setting within the hub itself i always run mine in modem mode.
Running it from a hub mate. Was missing more than an ecm here and there, some ecm's were more than a minute apart but typically were 10 secs approx.
I've had the tv on since 8am and not had a single freeze. Wonder if it's possible to set up a log for the info panel on a Zgemma?
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,780
Reaction score
6,773
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
When it is freezing check out what your network has running on it how many connections.

Dont know your circumstances but when my kids where still at home 3 xboxes play stations tablets and laptops all connected and streaming it caused my cs problems. Qos solved it.
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
2,891
Reaction score
504
try oscam

you can set up a syslog server on a pc and get mgcamd to log to server.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,338
Reaction score
2,373
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
When it is freezing check out what your network has running on it how many connections.



Dont know your circumstances but when my kids where still at home 3 xboxes play stations tablets and laptops all connected and streaming it caused my cs problems. Qos solved it.
Just me here now mate. Like my gaming, Netflix etc; but only on one at a time

try oscam



you can set up a syslog server on a pc and get mgcamd to log to server.
Sounds interesting, I'll do a bit of googling later
 

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
3,148
Reaction score
1,245
Question, can you use Oscam instead of mgcamd server and is it any better than say 1.38
 

cactikid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,730
Reaction score
443
I had to change from cccam to oscam because of sky de blackout
Used a nice bit of kit CCcam to oscam converter as it can change all types of lines into the reader that oscam uses.
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,387
Reaction score
1,351
Have you got VM web safe enabled? This caused me problems. You can disable by logging into your account and choosing my apps.
Is your mg_cfg configured correctly?

I can post my oscam config files if you need to change, just a small amount of editing of your details is needed, or you can try a copy of my mg_cfg file...
I use oscam now. Much more stable.

Also what image are you on?
 
Last edited:

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,338
Reaction score
2,373
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
O
Have you got VM web safe enabled? This caused me problems. You can disable by logging into your account and choosing my apps.
Is your mg_cfg configured correctly?

I can post my oscam config files if you need to change, just a small amount of editing of your details is needed, or you can try a copy of my mg_cfg file...
I use oscam now. Much more stable.

Also what image are you on?
Openatv 6.2 and don't have websafe enabled. My new supplier recommended using the latest oscam binary when I told him of my troubles. I'll try and find that shortly. This is my config

# EMM messages
# 00 don't show any EMMs (default)
# 01 show only valid EMMs
# 02 show valid and bad EMMs with complete data display
M: { 01 }

# ECM messages
# 00 don't show anything about ecm
# 01 normal mode, show pids processed, decoded ecm and cw
# 02 verbose mode, show valid and bad ECMs with data
C: { 02 }

# AU
# 00 disable, no emm pids processed
# 01 enable, emm pids always processed for soft-au and shared cards
# 02 auto, emm started only if channel cant be decoded
# 03 process emm pids for network cards update only
A: { 01 }

# key update (sum 01 or 02 with 04)
# 01 update only new keys, default setting
# 02 update all keys (used for valid PMK checking)
# 04 enable TPS au
# + tps SID, which pmt pid contains au pid
U: { 01 } 0x12c0

# config files folder (softcam, autoroll, ignore/priority)
# 00 files in /var/keys
# 01 files in /tmp
T: { 00 }

# network mode, use summ for several clients
# 00 no network (default)
# 01 newcamd netclient
# 02 radegast netclient
# 04 camd3 netclient
# 08 gbox netclient
# 32 cccamd netclient, card list saved as /tmp/cccamd.info
# (ECM only, supported server version up to 2.1.1, later not work)
G: { 01 }

# network retry, use summ for several options
# 00 disable
# 01 retry every new ecm
# 02 try to connect to offline shares every Q: seconds
# 04 try to detect and fast reconnect to lost (and not used atm) server
# + XX messages number and YY seconds to reconnect
# mg will reconnect to server, if no answer to last XX ecm/keepalive or
# if no answer for last ecm or keepalive sent for YY seconds
# set to 0 to disable
N: { 07 } 5 30

# network ecm timeout in seconds
K: { 05 }

# newcamd dead routes connect retry, sec
Q: { 600 }

# network shares priority
# 00 gbox, newcamd, cccamd, radegast, camd3 (default)
# 01 camd3, radegast, cccamd, gbox, newcamd
# 02 cccamd, newcamd, camd3, gbox, radegast
P: { 00 }

# on screen display type
# 00 No OSD (default)
# 01 neutrino
# 02 enigma
# 03 relook
# + user password for http auth
O: { 00 } username password

# on screen display Options, summ of:
# 01 show emu ecm
# 02 show network shares messages
# 04 show decoding failed / fta
# 08 show emm keys update
# + web port to use for osd
S: { 03 } 80

# Log option, summ of:
# 00 off
# 01 network udp log
# 02 log to console
# 04 file, appended ! delete it by yourself, before it eat all your hdd
# + IP udp-port log-file-name
L: { 04 } 192.168.0.12:28007 /tmp/mgcamd.log

# keep ecm cache, seconds
# every cache entry takes 28 bytes, so 24h cache will take *only* 240-400kb of memory,
# for openbox/elanvision users with remote shares make sense to set it higher than default value,
# to not hammer cards while timeshifting or playing crypted recordings.
E: { 15 }

# cache option, summ of:
# 00 Off (default)
# 01 Ecm pids cache, store pids used to decode in /tmp/ca_cache.list at exit, load at startup, same syntax as restore.list
# 02 Ecm data cache, remember CW for (E:) time
# 04 Emm cache for network cards, do not resend the same emm twice, cache not cleared until restart
H: { 07 }

# reread files, summ of:
# 00 No (default)
# 01 reread config file on channel change (including priority and ignore, but not replace/cache)
# 02 reread SoftCam.Key on channel change
# 04 reread SoftCam.Key if file changed
R: { 04 }

# debug, summ of
# 00 off (default)
# 01 debug ecm
# 02 debug emm
# 04 debug network ecm
# 08 debug network emm
# 16 debug network login
# 32 show mem/cpu stats every 1 min
# 64 add timestamp to log messages
D: { 00 }

# box type
# 00 autodetect, change only if you think wrong type detected.
# 01 dbox2
# 02 dreambox
# 03 triple-dragon
# 04 relook
# 05 openbox
# 06 dreambox/mips
# 08 stapi/kathrein
# 09 stapi/ipbox
# 11 stapi/openbox
B: { 06 }

# map all 180x nagra caids to 1801
# default is 01
F: { 00 }
 

Grimeire

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
1,049
Reaction score
461
Wouldn't latency be an issue here? Been a long time since I used CS.

Have you compared the latency when it is working fine to when it is not?

I only had 1MB down and had no problems but when I change ISP for 8 DL i had a tonne of problems as the latency was very high.

For CS speed don't mean nothing it's all about latency.

May want to run mtr(traceroute) when it's ok and when it's not and compare the results. It will tell you where the latency issue is.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,338
Reaction score
2,373
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
Wouldn't latency be an issue here? Been a long time since I used CS.

Have you compared the latency when it is working fine to when it is not?

I only had 1MB down and had no problems but when I change ISP for 8 DL i had a tonne of problems as the latency was very high.

For CS speed don't mean nothing it's all about latency.

May want to run mtr(traceroute) when it's ok and when it's not and compare the results. It will tell you where the latency issue is.
That was the 1st time I'd encountered that problem so was ready for it last night, Started about 22-08 so looked at my log and this time it was my supplier at fault!!
I don't fully trust my box itself either as the Zgemma appears to be prone to momentary pixelations. Latency is another good check but I need to see the problem replicated if I am able to take any action against it.

Not sure if it could be connected but I noticed a slight problem with my gas supply that night. The flow appeared slow and was burning yellow rather than blue. Probably nothing ;)
 
TEST
Top