Whats going on with my 4001?

Gavvodka

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,268
Likes
2
#1
Ive woke up and my 4001 say's "tune"

so i reboot'ed and held down the - button but its still keeps going to "tune" rather than a quick boot.. whats going on? even when i try to go the eng menu it goes straight to "tune" and stay's there.

Whats goin on here?
 

cossiedavyd

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
357
Likes
3
#2
Have you tried to force the box to boot, by holing the up button when you power the box up. Other things to check are the Freq in the engineers menu. If the frequency is set right and you cant force the box to boot then you could have a faluty tuner.
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Likes
1
#3
cossiedavyd said:
Have you tried to force the box to boot, by holing the up button when you power the box up. Other things to check are the Freq in the engineers menu. If the frequency is set right and you cant force the box to boot then you could have a faluty tuner.
Id replace the CIM unit before the tuner.
 

teg

Member +
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
883
Likes
7
#5
soft boot it mate .hold down the channel down button on the stb and turn on the main power . wait a while till the led's start then release the ch down button .should reboot .also make sure your connection in to the box is ok .cim is like a peice of ram memory sits upright behind the led display inside the box .good luck .
 

Gavvodka

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,268
Likes
2
#6
i've tried to boot it, but with no joy.. and also cant even get into the eng menu.

do you think i should maybe follow the "pace 4001 stuck in tune" tut?
 

teg

Member +
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
883
Likes
7
#7
you can mate , also if its a 4001 you can pull the red jumper to reset everything it should automatically find your net id etc .. testing the voltage aint going to hurt either . some say its took a while to boot when just left in tune .
 

michael1

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
530
Likes
3
#8
take red jumper off and reset what has happened is that if was going to start downloading but it failed
i would go in to eng menu and ckeck the snr is near 30 our above to ensure a good download then re bootbt the box to take the download

michael 1
 

TBC

DW Regular
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Likes
50
#9
michael1 said:
take red jumper off and reset what has happened is that if was going to start downloading but it failed
i would go in to eng menu and ckeck the snr is near 30 our above to ensure a good download then re bootbt the box to take the download
michael 1
this is about the size of it - unfortunately pulling the red jumper is unlikely to help. it sounds as if you upstream tuner has a problem. if you have a small rf cable coming from the side of the cim module to the mudulator (try disconnected it.) then boot the box. pulling the red jumper may help but i wouldn't be doing that just yet!! remove any and all splitters from your feed and connect the box to the cable as it enters your house and leave it a while.
i may revert to a sequential scan for a home frequency and symbol rate ect.
 

Gavvodka

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,268
Likes
2
#10
TWOBEERCANS said:
this is about the size of it - unfortunately pulling the red jumper is unlikely to help. it sounds as if you upstream tuner has a problem. if you have a small rf cable coming from the side of the cim module to the mudulator (try disconnected it.) then boot the box. pulling the red jumper may help but i wouldn't be doing that just yet!! remove any and all splitters from your feed and connect the box to the cable as it enters your house and leave it a while.
i may revert to a sequential scan for a home frequency and symbol rate ect.

small rf cable would be the thin black cable?
 

gazzas

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,208
Likes
7
#11
i have 3 boxs tonight that did the same thing.
Rewrote the cards and tried new cards. Nothin
 

Gavvodka

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,268
Likes
2
#14
ahh bollox..

i'm in the glasgow area.. think something funny is going down with NTHELL?

should i try the 2001 stuck in tune method or wait to see what happens?

hope i get it sorted for the game on saturday.
 
S

samtasm

Guest
#15
I'm fekked aswell, also Glasgow area. 4001 w/ OPOS. Done the red jumper thing and powered back on, still sits at "Tune" for ages with a black screen but eventually my panel displays "PAt" and a service upgrading screen appears on the telly? Been like that for 3 days now and am also getting worried that I won't be able to tune into the Teddy Bears on Saturday.
 

Gavvodka

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,268
Likes
2
#16
think its the pub then a carry out after with the looks of things.. :D
 
TEST
Top