What is cardsharing?

waqasahmed

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 4, 2009
Messages
140
Reaction score
3
Yes you would need to pretty much trust the person who gives you such lines/exchanges lines with you

Your best bet its to google it, as I dont think it would be allowed for members to go in depth when talking about c/s
 

neorage

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
2,905
Reaction score
139
Location
Hastings
I have heard a few things about nlines has anyone else and do you have any tips on how to set them up? I have heard you need to trust the person that you will do this as it gives them much more access to your share but thats about as much i have been able to find out so far.
with an F/C line setup.. ur basically creating lets say users who get certain rights and access

using an N line would more or less be like giving them the admin password to ur pc and letting them do what they want
 

waqasahmed

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 4, 2009
Messages
140
Reaction score
3
Fair enough. I had the thought that a cline was used with CCCAM, N line was used with newcamd etc..., but maybe not

Ive got a KV any way at the moment
 

rocket007

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 19, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Hi everyone,

as im a newbie, i was wondering if someone can guide me to what type of box should i buy to start CS project...(which is easy to setup and popular)

I have read all of this thread, so now like to begin with learning...

Cheers

Roc
 

kevlinks72

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
138
Reaction score
6
Location
TOP OF THE HILL
great info....clued right up now with cs as i have only ever used cable......and sat is totally alien to me......:Clap:
 

jtc750

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2010
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
earth
don't forget that you can buy real sat cards off f/bay and you don't need hide when there is a knock on the door:grab:
 

cardshare

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Great thread and also very helpful peeps

i just want to to know what equipment i need to start the ball rolling

if i start with the host (My Brother who pays an extortionate sub at his house) i will require a HD linux box (can someone please advise what would be easiet to use/configure) i have seen a new dm500s clone for £50 with 12 months warranty, seems pritty good value but not sure how easy it would be to use
i have a basic pc with rs232 port and network connection and i believe my existing router would be sufficiant (its a standard subbed router)

next the client (Me) different house 2 setup rooms, so dm500s clone in one room (can someone please advise what would be easiet to use/configure) again had a price for £50

now there is no feed to the other room where i am thinking about a dm800hd clone for £155 with 12 months warranty, ive searched the forum and found i require a splitter for this, i believe its a Quad LNB and wf100 or ct100 cable??? if not what splitter do i require?

lastly a totally beginner question but can i use 2 linux boxes on 1 sattelite dish? my brother pays extra with his sub to watch in a different room but uses the same dish.

dont know if this question is allowed (plese delete if needed) if i wanted 1 linux box at my house is there a way of just taking and using 1 of his cards?


lastly have a subbed internet router which will be feedin the ehernet cables to the linix boxes

is there any equipment i have missed out?

any advise would be much appreciated

regards
 
Last edited:

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,949
Reaction score
1,768
Location
Schloss Adler
now there is no feed to the other room where i am thinking about a dm800hd clone, ive searched the forum and found i require a splitter for this what splitter do i require?
I don't think you can use a splitter, you need a direct feed to the dish and a spare connecter on the lnb.

Apart from that, seems about right.
 

cardshare

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I don't think you can use a splitter, you need a direct feed to the dish and a spare connecter on the lnb.

Apart from that, seems about right.
just noticed i have an analogue feed wire from the analogue sattelite which has been out of use for quite a few years. can i conect this wire to my current digital dish for use of a second direct feed??
 

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,949
Reaction score
1,768
Location
Schloss Adler
You can indeed, as long as there's a spare connector on the lnb.
 

cardshare

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
now its gets trippy

as originaly stated i said i would be using a dm500s for the host machine which is located as a milti room option, this does not have hd channels, its a standard box

if i go ahead with this would i recieve hd channels with my dm800hd at my house?

im thinking the card is paired with the standard box is not hd enabled or is it?

is it a case of taking it out and trying it in the hd box?

thanks in advane for your replys
 

g3o

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
629
Reaction score
4
No if you use a standard card that's the channels you will get
 

cardshare

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
No if you use a standard card that's the channels you will get
How about a hd card in the host box dm500s which is not hd compatible , i assume the host will not be able to recieve hd channels but will the client if he has a dm800 hd clone?
 

skinz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
2,236
Reaction score
304
just noticed i have an analogue feed wire from the analogue sattelite which has been out of use for quite a few years. can i conect this wire to my current digital dish for use of a second direct feed??
You have to be carefull here as I have an anologue dish and its pointing in the wrong direction as digital is now used, so that old dish will have to be realigned if it is to be used
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
How about a hd card in the host box dm500s which is not hd compatible , i assume the host will not be able to recieve hd channels but will the client if he has a dm800 hd clone?
It really shouldn't be so difficult. Whatever the card allows viewing of will be able to open or 'clear'. Whatever the box capabilities are limited to will be its limit.

A HD sub card means the HD channels will clear, any box that can read the card will do ~dm500s or dm500c or whatever you want. The dm500s or dm500c wont be able to display satellite HD channels, but a networked dm800 or a dm500HD will be able to etc.
 

cardshare

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
It really shouldn't be so difficult. Whatever the card allows viewing of will be able to open or 'clear'. Whatever the box capabilities are limited to will be its limit.

A HD sub card means the HD channels will clear, any box that can read the card will do ~dm500s or dm500c or whatever you want. The dm500s or dm500c wont be able to display satellite HD channels, but a networked dm800 or a dm500HD will be able to etc.

cheers mate you just save me an extra £100 :Wave:
 

veritas200700

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi There

Are there are posts or guides for an absolute newbie to dreambox and card sharing?

I have absolutely no experience but would like to try it and any help would be greatly appreciated.

Also any info on "pay servers" would be great.

Many Thanks
 

piedpiper999

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Fair play Pink, that's stopped about 20 posts from me in my tracks as I try to pick up satellite from my old cable days!
 

nikuuuuu

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
hi
===================== orf hd comeplete and sky germany on hope 2 comeplete.

=====================================================
=================== hd or on hop1 because of cricket world cup.

Sorr if i am posting on wrong place,
nikuuuuu
 
Last edited by a moderator:
TEST
Top