Telewest 1000 and Vod (qiuck question)

dee19867

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Hi there,

Ok here goes...

I got 2 ntl boxes (one is 4000 and the other is 2000 model) They both on cr1 software and i have had upgrade disabled and use them in T/W area (with ntl menu). When T/W vod is introduced in my area (sometime this week) the boxes will stop working as they wont be able to upgrade...

so i got a telewest 1000t box. I programmed card and disabled talkback and works fine, but just realised something...

For software to upgrade do i need talkback enabled? Or shud it upgrade with it disabled? (model telewest 1000t).

If anyone can help me out that would be great.

Thnx
 

intel131

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 8, 2005
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
The box should update fine even with tb cut, my 4000 + 1000 updated ok from cr3 to cr4 and both have talk back cut.
 

dee19867

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
ok, thank you for replying. I cut talkback and was like f**k, but hopfully it updates without doing anyhting more to it...lol :)

now just need one more 1000 box and get of these two ntl boxes...
 
TEST
Top