Teleport, Tw Area

40469346

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
Hi all,
duo to teleport service, my box is gone complately
it is pace box with atmega card.
i need help to fix it again.
do i have to make a new card or have to change something in the box
i don't know what to do

thanks in advance for any help
 

tonybrown69

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
4
what is the model of the pace box??? ie ditv 1000 phase 1b or ditv 1000t??
 

40469346

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
thank for the quick reply tony
i really dont know the model number because no label at back of the box
but it's boot up with ntl screen and have two card slot at front
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
it will be an ntl box on cr2 software

sorry for this but to get it to work the atmels will need to come off and be programmed with telewest software

but this will only work if the box is a di1000 or a di 1000 phase 1b
or a 2000
 

40469346

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
thanks davidh
that means i have to re chipped or to do something like that
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
40469346 said:
thanks davidh
that means i have to re chipped or to do something like that

can u go into engineers menu and look for h/w revision
post it here an i will be able to tell u what box iu have
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
yes that is a pace di 1000n
u will need to have the atmels lifted and reprogrammed with a telewest di1000t dump
no other way m8 sorry
 

40469346

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
thanks davidh
does it require good soldering skills?
i know i am not good in soldering, once i tried to mod my son playstation and all went wrong

one more advice from you, i have been offered to swap my box with dbox plus extra 60 quids, whats you said about it

do i have to go for it ?
is it worth it ?
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
yes it does require good soldering skills can u pm me who offered this swop

we have had a few ppl scamed on here we dont want any more
 

40469346

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
ok davidh
my friend told me that. we both had box from guy at same time and he is also trying to sort the box out.
that boxes are working in bradford with some changing, might be net id

i dont know much but that guy want to sell those boxes in bradford area and dbox to us and make money both ways

i will ask my friend tommorow
 

40469346

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
hello davidh
is it worth it to go for dbox ?

sorry i spell your name wrong
 

mentholflash01

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
1
hi mate
a test simm will sort this box out around 20 quid all in and removeing the anti update mod with is just a little soldering
just done it my self
regards
 

40469346

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
thanks mentholflash and davidh
i have seen atmel lifting video and it's not look easy
can anyone give more guidance on that one, which softwares to use and how to do it because there is no audio instruction on that video

and

how to do ' test simm'

thanks in advance
 

40469346

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
thanks mentholflash for the reply
but i dont think i can do the atmel lifting, i have never open the box before

is there any other way i can do it (connect the box in differant area or anything like that )
 
TEST
Top