my clock sticks on my avia 500 nokia box

bloodstone1964

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
0
Location
planet earth
my clock sticks on my avia 500 nokia box what ever image i put on it can go a week then bang it sticks locks up the box it does not matter with image i use it does it with the best images a reboot its ok for a while its weird as my avia 600 nokia has no probs with any images. is there a setting change anywere that can stop this or will a removal of the usless modem. plug stop this clock freeze up. thanks bloodstone...........:)
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
bloodstone1964 said:
my clock sticks on my avia 500 nokia box what ever image i put on it can go a week then bang it sticks locks up the box it does not matter with image i use it does it with the best images a reboot its ok for a while its weird as my avia 600 nokia has no probs with any images. is there a setting change anywere that can stop this or will a removal of the usless modem. plug stop this clock freeze up. thanks bloodstone...........:)


it wont hurt to take the modem out


but it stcking seems weird try the modem trick then make sure in settings misc enx is off as well

and let us know how you got on after all that m8



cheers
 

bloodstone1964

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
0
Location
planet earth
my clock sticks on my avia 500 nokia box what ever image i put on it can go a week then bang it sticks locks up the box it does not matter with image i use it does it with the best images a reboot its ok for a while its weird as my avia 600 nokia has no probs with any images. last night it froze again reboot ok what else can i look at to stop this ......? driver and boot option spts mode off boot mode off imfo start on hard ware mode off avia nokia on enx off driver boot option serial ........
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Some boxes get too hot and are nomore able to run 24 hours per day on full power.
Disable the standby mode.
 
Last edited:

bloodstone1964

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
0
Location
planet earth
ok ill do that that will be ok but sometimes when it needs to be left on for recording it will still stick ?:)
 
TEST
Top