ip camera set up

imyeman2000

Member ++
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
432
Reaction score
13
hi everyone why can i not and i mean NOT set up Poe cameras ! ive been giving cameras over the years that are Poe cameras i bought the injector and ive tried loads of times but just can not get them to work ! what am i doing wrong im connecting power to injector camera to injector port ethernet cable out to my router ive downloaded reolink app to view but nothing happens i must be THICK any help appreciated cheers
 

imyeman2000

Member ++
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
432
Reaction score
13
ive connected it into an injector with a ethernet cable running from injector straight to the router i havent bought an nvr yet just wanted to see if cameras were working ok ! my current system is just the plug and play type !
 

turner brown

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2010
Messages
3,188
Reaction score
997
can you see the device connected to the router in the router settings
 

turner brown

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2010
Messages
3,188
Reaction score
997
log in to the router control panel . what router have you go to advise better
 

imyeman2000

Member ++
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
432
Reaction score
13
ive logged in and its not on the map of connected stuff just iphones and xbox but wen i look at second page its got on lan 1 Pppoe snd beside it faded out saying connecting but nothing on viewer
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
40,011
Reaction score
4,298
Location
Airstrip One
Are the POE injectors the correct version for the cameras? Can't reply too well as VM Internet is down.
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,809
Reaction score
1,803
Location
Not sure my tomtoms bust
Do you have model numbers? I would say it’s the Poe injector you have. Do either of the cameras have a dc jack plug aswell? I have seen many hik cameras that are Poe but can be powered via a separate 12v psu
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,809
Reaction score
1,803
Location
Not sure my tomtoms bust
I would use a 12v psu to check out the hik. The I.p will be
192.168.1.64
Or
192.168.0.64
If it has not been used before. If you have bother connecting there is a tool called sadp that can be used to fine the I.p.
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,809
Reaction score
1,803
Location
Not sure my tomtoms bust
TEST
Top