HELP Teleport and error code 1014

k-net2020

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
580
Likes
2
#1
Howdy,
Pace 4000 with AU Atmega worked without probs till I got the TP letter this morning, subbed box has updated and now my other simply has died.

I have tried a reboot (warm) & another fu card etc but keep getting error code 1014 (cannot acquire channel map) but the sub box working fine. Eng menu shows PPV error which is expcted but card status simply hangs on Please wait. Have tried withe the latest TW RST from 07/11 but simply get channel 705 and a blank screen

Any ideas pop pickers as the missus will be home soon (& the kids :-( )
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#2
k-net2020 said:
Howdy,
Pace 4000 with AU Atmega worked without probs till I got the TP letter this morning, subbed box has updated and now my other simply has died.
I have tried a reboot (warm) & another fu card etc but keep getting error code 1014 (cannot acquire channel map) but the sub box working fine. Eng menu shows PPV error which is expcted but card status simply hangs on Please wait. Have tried withe the latest TW RST from 07/11 but simply get channel 705 and a blank screen
Any ideas pop pickers as the missus will be home soon (& the kids :-( )
check the netid page 2
and the default frequency page 1 engineers menu
 

k-net2020

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
580
Likes
2
#3
Hi,
Net id has changed by 1 on subbed box def freq is the same, so if I change the net id it should work?
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Likes
3
#5
Is your box a 4000N or a 4000T? If it's a 4000N running CR1 software then you'll hit problems with Teleport
 

k-net2020

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
580
Likes
2
#6
hi bammy, yep it's a 4000N running CR1 software, I am still trying to set the net id with the FC method, not managed it yet but working on it have been able to reset the netid etc but keep getting err11/12/16 but thats something I can work at.

What sort of problems do you mean?
 

k-net2020

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
580
Likes
2
#8
Have now managed to switch the net id/freq using the FC update method but still nothing. I can only assume then my box 4000n cr1 is DEAD :-(
 

k-net2020

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
580
Likes
2
#9
bammy said:
Is your box a 4000N or a 4000T? If it's a 4000N running CR1 software then you'll hit problems with Teleport
Care to expand on this so others can know....
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Likes
3
#10
A 4000N is a exC&W NTL box. It used to be possible to run these in Telewest areas by 'downgrading' the firmware to C&W CR1 but this will NOT work with the latest (i.e. Teleport) Telewest release.

You will need to either flash the atmel with Telewest firmware or get another box.
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#11
bammy said:
A 4000N is a exC&W NTL box. It used to be possible to run these in Telewest areas by 'downgrading' the firmware to C&W CR1 but this will NOT work with the latest (i.e. Teleport) Telewest release.
You will need to either flash the atmel with Telewest firmware or get another box.
it is not just about flashing the atmel
on the 4000 boxes
the actual software is held on a diff chip
 

k-net2020

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
580
Likes
2
#12
Anyone want a swap lol ??????

BTW Thanks to davidH, savagebasher & Bammy for the help. It has not been a complete disater though at least I can now do the netid with a FC

TP is bloody cool too...

Will I be heading on a downward path if I tinker with a subbed box? expect I know the answer lol

So 2 x 4000N with CR1 available for swap for TW boxes (any offers please PM) will also consider sale :-( see http://www.world-of-digital.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64224

P.S Would a 'silver box' work under TW with TP???

P.P.S
davidh said:
it is not just about flashing the atmel
on the 4000 boxes
the actual software is held on a diff chip
Is it POSSIBLE at all....
 
TEST
Top