fun card auto update fixed

andy1234

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
129
Reaction score
0
fix for fun au for tw and pure ntl
andy
 
Last edited:

cric2k

Member ++
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
708
Reaction score
10
Location
Isle of Man
can you be a little clearer.

are you saying you have a fix so that funcards au in pure NTL areas?
 

logic_187

DW Regular
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
2,145
Reaction score
25
Location
Urban Ghetto
so your saying the funcard has been fixed? what provider area are you in? i would have to see it to believe it!!

if they are kosher have you dumped out the files from the card so that they can be investigated?
 

hmmmmmmm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 11, 2004
Messages
115
Reaction score
0
fun au fixed in tw area
just tested it and all is ok
tnx
ps
ntl area fixed also( ntl in same zip file)
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
Instead of questioning it, why dont you give it a go and see! It will only NOT autoupdate, and in that case, you havent lost anything... if he says he has got it working then believe it; as the files have been posted to back up his point. If it doesnt work for you, THEN make a comment.
 

hmmmmmmm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 11, 2004
Messages
115
Reaction score
0
it will au :)))))))))))))))))
tried and tested here
tnx for the file
 

rock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
886
Reaction score
3
cric2k said:
will it work in pure NTHELL?

Just tested in pure NTL, it works, took about 1 min to update with new keys.
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
i tried in n*l area. its giving black screen nothing on. left it on for few mins. still no joy. does ther need to be cam id correct in bin file. i used cc's.
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
has this had a offical release from the makers ?
 

rock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
886
Reaction score
3
R Smith said:
i tried in n*l area. its giving black screen nothing on. left it on for few mins. still no joy. does ther need to be cam id correct in bin file. i used cc's.

I never changed the CAM ID, I left mine the default value, which is 26 5F 16 32 in all three.

When I programmed the card mine give me a black screen, so I thought I programmed it wrong, just about to take it out and it worked.
 

rock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
886
Reaction score
3
Rat said:
has this had a offical release from the makers ?

I had a look on there but can't see anything.
 

cric2k

Member ++
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
708
Reaction score
10
Location
Isle of Man
if they can fix funs, is there a possible fix on the way for titaniums?

cheers
 

rock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
886
Reaction score
3
cric2k said:
if they can fix funs, is there a possible fix on the way for titaniums?

cheers

Just use the Fun for the moment it works, just have to wait and see about the TIT2 fix.
 

foxybabe

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
412
Reaction score
0
hi when i edit the bn11 file in nagra then save it as my bin then use it in my ext on my fun programmer im getting invalid character found at biginning of line error 2 what way is there so that i dont get that error i have followed the easy tut please help thnx
 

hmmmmmmm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 11, 2004
Messages
115
Reaction score
0
forget the warning with cheap fun programmer
mine said the same
but all works
tnx
 
TEST
Top