FTA problem !! ggrrr

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
Hi guys ...
weird one this .
i can recieve my server no probs wotsoever .
but all my free to air is black screen lol .

ok when i reboot my FTA comes back ,..
then i flick to sly sports,
then boom my FTA has gone off !!
what the hell is happenin lol , its drivin me mad !!
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
6,308
Location
Ireland
Strange one that m8 as it would usually be the other way around lol,are you sure its just your FTA that disappear m8 and not all channels?
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
in fact ..its just
bbc1
bbc2
itv

the rest are fine !! its pissin me off , i have tried other images...all the same !

doin my head in this now !!
 
Last edited:

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
6,308
Location
Ireland
Is it all of the different BBc's and ITV's,
It might just be the particular one's in your bouquet may need switching out with others,

I'm grasping at straws now m8 but its worth checking :)
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
Is it all of the different BBc's and ITV's,
It might just be the particular one's in your bouquet may need switching out with others,

I'm grasping at straws now m8 but its worth checking :)

nah mate..its all the bastards ...
absolutley NO bbc ( apart from news) or any itv will come on anymore .
its weird !

channel 4..5 and all others are fine !!
i tried a rescan ..with no luck !!
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
ok got update ere..

i took the c line out my ccam config file

low and behold ...bbc and itv came back on . but obviously all the
other channels went off !!
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
thx , rep added.
stll doin same ..drivin me mad !
could it be a faulty box do u think ?
 

gritz

Member ++
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
490
Reaction score
6
Location
at home
you should have left it, phoned tv licensing and told them to stick their tv licence cause your cardserver wont pick up the channels
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
you should have left it, phoned tv licensing and told them to stick their tv licence cause your cardserver wont pick up the channels

PMSL...haha
nice !! :Clap:

EDIT... WIZ yer a star m8
 
TEST
Top