solo2

icemen

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
354
Reaction score
34
Hi guyz

My box today not clearing any channels, dont know if its an issue with my box or my server guy, only FTA channels working on sly tuner A, nothing clearing on tuner C (turbo vu tuner) green light is on so its working, also a channel will randomly clear for like a min then freeze again & then when I change channels just black screen .Is there anyone who can recommend a good server guy I can test a line off?
running latest vix image & ABM
 

icemen

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
354
Reaction score
34
Surely the FTA cannels on c tuner should still work without a line like bbc1? Does that mean a problem with either tuner or virgin?
 

Grimeire

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
493
- check signal finder on your tuner.

- do a rescan.

- check using another tuner if you know someone who has one.
 

icemen

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
354
Reaction score
34
Tuner c.0% SNR 0% AGC.
0 channels found.
Do they go faulty? Green light on like its fine?
Dont know anyone with another.
How can i tell if its the tuner or the supply cable from wall?
 

Grimeire

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
493
try it with a different supply cable, do you have another box with a cable tuner to see if it is the cable line?

when did you but it, It may still be in warranty.
 

icemen

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
354
Reaction score
34
It depends what channel your on. I was on tuner A when i checked.
On tuner c channel e.g Bbc1 SNR 88% AGR 93%
Is that good?
Only 1 box
 

icemen

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
354
Reaction score
34
Any1 else on cable? Check if my signal strenght any good?
It was the server all back up and running again today Which is a relief
 

cactikid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,761
Reaction score
474
Lucky you as some are in panic with area changes
 

icemen

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
354
Reaction score
34
Yea i did read something about it on another forum. Whats all that about? Hasnt affected my area yet.
 

cactikid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,761
Reaction score
474
Usual vm adjustments moving things around like qam tps and maybe providers.
 

cactikid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,761
Reaction score
474
neither using motorised and fixed dishes
 

cactikid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,761
Reaction score
474
Strangely enough must have it 10 years by now and only starting to use it now.
 
TEST
Top