Digidude Internal Harddrive??

mjamil

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
94
Reaction score
34
Location
UK
Hi digidude i need your help please i install new tm 800hd 25.9.10 image on my tm800 i done every thing like
1-Download s/w --factory reset off/on from back
2-Download channels settings everything's off/on from back
3-Put hard disk in off/on from back
but tm 800 no found any internal harddrive??is this images only for extarnal harddrives??if no please help me how to install internal harddrive please!!
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
press the HDD button
OK
Red
all on the remote
 

mjamil

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
94
Reaction score
34
Location
UK
when i press hdd button there is message comes no hard drive found??
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
reboot box via menu see if it shows then mate :)
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
720
If its a brand new drive then do you need create a partition before initializing the drive or is that what initializing does, creates partitions and formats?
 

mjamil

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
94
Reaction score
34
Location
UK
Hi sargie bro when i go in to the menu harddrive there is no harddrive seen than how can i intelise harddrive?
 

sargie

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2005
Messages
8,840
Reaction score
475
Location
In limbo!
Hi sargie bro when i go in to the menu harddrive there is no harddrive seen than how can i intelise harddrive?

Could you hook it up to a sata cable on your pc and formatt it to fat 32?
 

mjamil

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
94
Reaction score
34
Location
UK
yes fat32 i done when last update came for harddrive lan and blue button with 15/7 bin can i do same way lan and blue and 15/7 bin?
 

ramtech

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
408
Reaction score
19
I had the same problem just does not see the harddrive at all...
The only way I could get it to work was to format the harddrive with pargon disk manager to ext3..
Once I did that when I put back into tm800 it see's it ok...
 
TEST
Top