• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Dbox2 Not Getting Past Boot Screen

tetley669

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
35
Likes
0
#1
Can anyone help ive flashed my dbox and it restarted ok with the new image on it then once restarted it again it wont go past the sportster boot logo , and now flash xp can find the ip address for the box ???
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,280
Likes
16
#2
reflash the box using IFA as you dont need an IP addy, best having null ,odem cable and crossover cabler
 

gooner1966

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 19, 2006
Messages
57
Likes
0
#3
I have same problem I get Team Commando Loading Kernel then nothing. How do you load flash without IP address??????? All info I have found on flashing ie Flash Assistant ask for the box's IP address.

I have Nokia Dbox2 2x chips.

Please help!
 

ulesim

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Messages
21
Likes
0
#4
The reason FlashFXP isn't connecting is because the FTP server isn't starting. You don't need a null modem cable to connect via FTP. Forget about FTP for now.

Get a null modem cable, a cross-over cable and IFA. Flash a new image and see if it boots up properly. You'll be able to FTP in then.
 

ulesim

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Messages
21
Likes
0
#5
I have same problem I get Team Commando Loading Kernel then nothing. How do you load flash without IP address??????? All info I have found on flashing ie Flash Assistant ask for the box's IP address.

I have Nokia Dbox2 2x chips.

Please help!

You don't need the box's IP. IFA will automatically assign an IP to the box. Just connect the cross-over and null modem cables and flash it.
 

gooner1966

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 19, 2006
Messages
57
Likes
0
#6
Ulesim, thanks for your reply, tried flashing with FTP, but get an error message on my PC which is in German! So will not allow the FTP to continue and flash.

I have connected using crossover cable and using the dbox2-flashimageassitent software. I have put in the Sporster 1.73 as the image in the first box. Dell wirelss 1350 WLAN mini-PCI Card-Packet Scheduler Miniport in the second box. Connected a nullmodem cable (No).
Hit start then ok to confirm, then I get the error message.

On the DBOX when I first power up I get a serires of numbers on the LCD, then Team Commando loading Kernel then streams of number/letters scroll up the LCD screen, after a few seconds this stops and the box goes into standby.

Could you give me a break down of what to do quite new a this.

Please advise, many thanks.
 

english

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5,571
Likes
99
#7
i flashed my klein system'ed nokia dbox2 using only an ethernet cable and ifa ...
 

ulesim

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Messages
21
Likes
0
#8
Ulesim, thanks for your reply, tried flashing with FTP, but get an error message on my PC which is in German! So will not allow the FTP to continue and flash.

I have connected using crossover cable and using the dbox2-flashimageassitent software. I have put in the Sporster 1.73 as the image in the first box. Dell wirelss 1350 WLAN mini-PCI Card-Packet Scheduler Miniport in the second box. Connected a nullmodem cable (No).
Hit start then ok to confirm, then I get the error message.

On the DBOX when I first power up I get a serires of numbers on the LCD, then Team Commando loading Kernel then streams of number/letters scroll up the LCD screen, after a few seconds this stops and the box goes into standby.

Could you give me a break down of what to do quite new a this.

Please advise, many thanks.
Make sure you shutdown your firewall and anti-virus program if you have one. Although a null modem cable isn't absolutely necessary, it is very helpful. The flash is faster and if anything goes wrong, you can just view the log to find the problem. Sometimes it takes a few go's to get it going.

Go to http://netwave.redirectme.net/dbox/ and click on "IFA Flashing Image" on the left.
 

gooner1966

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 19, 2006
Messages
57
Likes
0
#9
Ulesim, thanks for your advise m8 will try this tonight and update tomorrow.

Is this common fault when flashing the DBOX?

Is my box dead?

Which image is best to use for the Nokia Dbox2 2x?

Thanks again for your help so far.

Knowledge flows from the one who knows!
 

ulesim

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Messages
21
Likes
0
#10
Ulesim, thanks for your advise m8 will try this tonight and update tomorrow.

Is this common fault when flashing the DBOX?

Is my box dead?

Which image is best to use for the Nokia Dbox2 2x?

Thanks again for your help so far.

Knowledge flows from the one who knows!
No, your box isn't dead. The image has become corrupted and just needs a reflash. It's not really a common fault but it can happen. A quick reflash normally sorts it out though. As for the best image.. there isn't one! Try a few different images and see what works best for you. I'm using Sportster 1.7 on my Sagem 2x and it's working fine. Commando 6 and other images would freeze or not run as smoothly. Saying that, C6 has run very well for other people. I do like the Commando images.. just didn't work on mine.
 

dublindbox

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
92
Likes
2
#11
To fix any corrupt image or Kein System, use IFA. Do not worry about the null modem cable as the crossover cable works just fine but doesn't give you all the flashing info. I only use the null cable when putting dboxes into debug mode.

Make sure all firewalls and antiviruses are off and disable all network cards except for the one you are going to connect to the dbox. assign a static ip address to the network card too otherwise windows dhcp will be trying to assign and ip address. plug everything together but do not power the dbox on, work through the ifa software and then plug in the dbox to the mains. Lade Software and Hallenberg.com should appear and then the flash will occur.

If the dbox does not boot successfully after the happy faces appear on the LCD then the image used is corrupt so just re-flash in the same manner. this should take not more than 5 minutes! be careful when making a 1x image into a 2x image, or vice versa, using the image clone software as this does not always work.

if you need working images pm me.

good luck
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Likes
29
#12
In some pc configurations only flashing with nullmodem cable and crossover is working.
It makes no sense to try to save 0.99 for a nullmodem cable if flashing problems appear.
 

ulesim

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Messages
21
Likes
0
#13
In some pc configurations only flashing with nullmodem cable and crossover is working.
It makes no sense to try to save 0.99 for a nullmodem cable if flashing problems appear.
Exactly. Save yourself the trouble and buy a null modem cable. I tried using just the cross-over cable at first but to no avail. Bought myself a NM cable and voila..
 

english

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5,571
Likes
99
#14
HAS ANYONE A STEP BY STEP GUIDE .WIN ERROR 5 CANNOT OPEN COM PORT

IM NOT SO GOOD AT THE DBOX FLASHING GAME ???
if its a nokia dbox2 try with just an ethernet lead m8

click and go , no ip changes (using IFA)

thats how i do it
 

gooner1966

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 19, 2006
Messages
57
Likes
0
#15
Hello, everyone back again. Sorry to say no joy last night was still getting error message after clicking okay to "Ready to Flash" prompt using IFA.

Question using IFA box 1 asks for file for image I've Put in Sportster 1.7.
Box 2 asks for Network Card that Dbox is connected to.

I have choice of three on my laptop which should I use:

Dell Wireless 1350 mini-PCI card -Packet scheduler miniport

Broadcom 570x Gigabit Intergrated Controller-Packet scheduler miniport

Nortel IPECSHM adapter-Packet scheduler miniport

Maybe this is where I'm going wrong( I selected the top one of the three :Dell Wireless 1350 mini-PCI card -Packet scheduler miniport)

Cheers
 

gooner1966

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 19, 2006
Messages
57
Likes
0
#16
To fix any corrupt image or Kein System, use IFA. Do not worry about the null modem cable as the crossover cable works just fine but doesn't give you all the flashing info. I only use the null cable when putting dboxes into debug mode.

Make sure all firewalls and antiviruses are off and disable all network cards except for the one you are going to connect to the dbox. assign a static ip address to the network card too otherwise windows dhcp will be trying to assign and ip address. plug everything together but do not power the dbox on, work through the ifa software and then plug in the dbox to the mains. Lade Software and Hallenberg.com should appear and then the flash will occur.

If the dbox does not boot successfully after the happy faces appear on the LCD then the image used is corrupt so just re-flash in the same manner. this should take not more than 5 minutes! be careful when making a 1x image into a 2x image, or vice versa, using the image clone software as this does not always work.

if you need working images pm me.

good luck
Sorry for my ignorance, but how do I PM you for the image?
 

ulesim

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Messages
21
Likes
0
#17
Hello, everyone back again. Sorry to say no joy last night was still getting error message after clicking okay to "Ready to Flash" prompt using IFA.

Question using IFA box 1 asks for file for image I've Put in Sportster 1.7.
Box 2 asks for Network Card that Dbox is connected to.

I have choice of three on my laptop which should I use:

Dell Wireless 1350 mini-PCI card -Packet scheduler miniport

Broadcom 570x Gigabit Intergrated Controller-Packet scheduler miniport

Nortel IPECSHM adapter-Packet scheduler miniport

Maybe this is where I'm going wrong( I selected the top one of the three :Dell Wireless 1350 mini-PCI card -Packet scheduler miniport)

Cheers
Use the Broadcom network card. If it doesn't start flashing, hold the Power and Up buttons untill the LCD screen goes blank and then let go. Disable wireless, firewalls and anti-virus programs.

P.S I think you should really get a null modem cable if you continue having problems..
 
Last edited:

gooner1966

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 19, 2006
Messages
57
Likes
0
#19
Back again, good news managed to flash my box :THANKS:

Now sseing Sportster loading kernel, but nothing after that in the LCD display(not connected to cable input or TV at this time.)

So what do I do now, connect to my tv and cable input and do a channel scan?

Or do I have a bit more work to do?
 

gooner1966

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 19, 2006
Messages
57
Likes
0
#20
HAS ANYONE A STEP BY STEP GUIDE .WIN ERROR 5 CANNOT OPEN COM PORT

IM NOT SO GOOD AT THE DBOX FLASHING GAME ???

AND THE FLASH XP CANT FIND the ip address NOT CAN AS ABOVE .
I had this too! Just select another COM port from the drop down menu.
ie COM 3.