• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Belking Wirless Router Problem

Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
355
Likes
0
#1
Yet another Belkin Roter Problem, I've recently bought it on ebay and couple of days ago I set it up and it was working fine on my both pc and I was really pleased but when I switched it on next day my other computer with pci belkin wireless card wouldn't connect. I have just tried resetting everything and now it won't even make a wired connection never mind the wireless. I am doing this through the easy install wizard, I get problem when it gets to step 5 which is internet connection. I have tried switching off zonealarm and windows firewall but it doesn't make any difference. Does anyone know what could be the problem. This is getting into my nerves now.
Thanks
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
355
Likes
0
#2
Just managed to get the internet working on the pc which is directly connected to the router but the one which has wireless card can't get an ip address from the router even though DHCP is enabled.
Any suggestions why it cant get an ip address?
 

MH

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Jul 10, 2001
Messages
19,378
Likes
97
#3
I would setup static instead. I always prefer static, as its "slightly" more secure
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
404
Likes
1
#4
i had the same problem along time ago.I had to ring the belkin help line.I will give it to you if you need it.Anyway they got the computer working first that was directley connected to the router,then if i remember right the one they got working first(connected directley to router)they asked me to type in the address bar 192.168.2.1 (somthing like that and it open a belkin status page.i think you can get it to refresh ip address from there all so if it was encripted line they went it to advance connections and replaced with 10 zeros.Thats all i can remember as this was along time ago.Hope it can give you some ideas to get it sorted out
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
355
Likes
0
#5
I have manged to get everything working again and I think I know what the problem is as soon as I put security on my wireless connection gets lost. So I am doing something wrong somewhere along the line. On router I've got 4 security setting

WPA-PSK (no server)
128bit WEP
64bit WEP
WPA (with radius server)

but on wireless card I have

Open
Shared
WPA
WPA-PSK
CCX

I've tried WPA-PSK as this is only option on wireless card that would let me put the network key on but nothing seem to be working. So its working but without any security.
 
Last edited:

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#6
I have manged to get everything working again and I think I know what the problem is as soon as I put security on my wireless connection gets lost. So I am doing something wrong somewhere along the line. On router I've got 4 security setting

WPA-PSK (no server)
128bit WEP
64bit WEP
WPA (with radius server)

but on wireless card I have

Open
Shared
WPA
WPA-PSK
CCX

I've tried WPA-PSK as this is only option on wireless card that would let me put the network key on but nothing seem to be working. So its working but without any security.
if u set the security to wep64 bit on the router it will give u a key
so when u set up the wireless card it knows there is wep security and will ask u for the key then u can enter it
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
355
Likes
0
#7
Just been on the phone with Belkin for 56 minutes and its all sorted now and working fine with 64bit WEP security. Thanks everyone for you replies.
 

nilrem

Member +
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Messages
921
Likes
8
#8
Just been on the phone with Belkin for 56 minutes and its all sorted now and working fine with 64bit WEP security. Thanks everyone for you replies.
m8 it would be worth you posting what the fix was as it may help someone else who has or will have the same problem...it's how we learn :)

Cheers
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
355
Likes
0
#9
To be honest there isn't any fix I just followed there instructions thats all. I still don't know what I was doing wrong. Just a little advice if anyone needs to call their customer support try to ring late night then you don't have to wait in a que. Hope this helps to someone.