Adding Dbox To Home Network

lasor

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
176
Reaction score
0
Hi All

I know this area has been covered a few times but after days of reading and following instructions I still find it impossible to contect my dbox to my home network.

Here is what I have and what I have tried.

PC running XP
Twest cable modem connect to one nic in computer
PC number 2 connected too second nic in PC via network hub
debox connected to network hub ( standard cable used NOT crossover)

**all IP address refer to nic that is NOT connected to twest modem**

PC IP addy 192.168 1.99
PC Subnet 255.255.255.0

Dbox IP Addy 192.168.1.100
Dbox gateway 192.168.1.99
Dbox subnet 255.255.255.0

Now here is what I have tried........

nic set to 10 base half duplex (also tried full duplex)
nic for twest modem disabled
firewall disabled

Tried to ping dbox and telnet dbox and get no responce.

I have connected using dbox pc and crossover cable with no problems. Does anybody have any ideas what I am doing wrong? Am I missing something?

Thanks in advance for any assistance
 

pt-1

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
1,504
Reaction score
30
if the Dbox is connected via a Hub/router to the 2nd NIC in your PC you will not need the IP of the PC in the Gateway field.

If you want to share the Internet Connection Via Nic one you would need to right click on the NIC One Properties and enable Internet Sharing with Nic 2
 

lasor

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
176
Reaction score
0
Hi pt-1

Removed gateway address from dbox and no change...

Internet is already shared with nic 1 and works fine on PC 2.. My problem is I can not see the dbox on the network
 

lasor

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
176
Reaction score
0
mgb said:
Broadcast must be 192.168.1.255 on the dbox.



Hi mgb

broadcast is already set to 192.168.1.255 on dbox. I am really getting stumped with this it is so frustrating :FRIGHT:
 

Xssacutor

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
Have you tried setting the enabled NIC to Auto-negotiate for the speed?
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
@lasor
Post the result from the command ipconfig /all on pc1 and pc2.
 

Insane_Jesus

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
531
Reaction score
1
Ip

Try changing the gateway on the dbox to the ip of the router

EDIT
Just noticed your not using a router
 
TEST
Top