What features will i gain with a hard drive? (DM800s)

bigup

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
533
Reaction score
24
Location
UK
just ordered a hard drive for my DM800s, had it a while now so thought id get a HD to see what im missing.

i take it i can use timer to record a certain channel? and also time slip (pause live tv, fw, rw etc yeh?)

anything else i can do?

shame the dm800s doesnt have twin tuner!

thanks
 

Mark_The_Yid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2006
Messages
3,587
Reaction score
281
you will need to install permanent timeshift plugin to be able to rewind live tv etc
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
ftp tunes to it and use it as an mp3 jukebox

i have weeks worth of live techno on mine :)
 

bigup

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
533
Reaction score
24
Location
UK
just fitted a 500gb internal drive and currently formatting it through the black hole menu.

so i format then mount it yeh?

how long does it take to format?
 

sirius5e

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
312
Reaction score
2
My 500 gb hdd took about 3 mins to format and initialize.
Check out for any overheating issues though m8.
Theres loads of plug ins you can download , depending on the image you use.
You can use it as a photo veiwer ,dukebox even download utube clips from the net (and red tube :proud:)

Theres also the The Internet Movie Database (IMDb) plug in to check out any films before you record them.
Webcams all over the world , news sport etc etc .

Loads to do , just remember to back up your settings before you do to much in case it all goes tits up.:proud::Clap:
 

bigup

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
533
Reaction score
24
Location
UK
ive fitted the WD 2.5" 500gb drive the other day

formatted and initialised it and it sees in it the device manager in the menus.

i can pause live TV and forward to the current time.

but how do i set a recording going?

i.e i want to record a footy match, when i press the RADIO button which has the red record logo underneath it, it just goes into a radio menu

i think im going mad here!

any tips?

thanks
 

bobsylas

Member ++
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
302
Reaction score
15
Or try pressing the red rewind button for a list of recording options
 

bigup

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
533
Reaction score
24
Location
UK
stunning!

thanks guys :banana:
 
TEST
Top