Tw Liverpool

Lance

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
1,030
Likes
0
#1
I have been hearing that all boxes in the TW Liverpool area are have been going of and no longer able to be used.
Is there any truth to this and also is it just the old boxes that are on cr1 and cr2.I know that they are also a vod area.
The reason for this question is if this is true,can this happen to other areas ie"ex cw and N*l as this would affect most of us on here.
Anybody with any thoughts on this.

Not trying to start panic as it could be aload of sh*t.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
3,938
Likes
933
#2
Lance said:
I have been hearing that all boxes in the TW Liverpool area are have been going of and no longer able to be used.
Is there any truth to this and also is it just the old boxes that are on cr1 and cr2.I know that they are also a vod area.
The reason for this question is if this is true,can this happen to other areas ie"ex cw and N*l as this would affect most of us on here.
Anybody with any thoughts on this.
Not trying to start panic as it could be aload of sh*t.
Hello Lance,
I have a 2000 that I have modded which is still running on cr1. I am in a pure nthell area which went vod a week ago. The box is running perfectly albeit with the old style shitty programme guide.
Regards.........Chookey​
 

Lance

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
1,030
Likes
0
#3
Like i said" if its true" i have been told that boxes have been going of all over Liverpool.This is a tw area.
I am in an ex cw area but interested in what the cc's are up to.(arent we all lol )
 

jonesy

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
536
Likes
1
#5
It is true mate anyone running ntl software in a tw area have had there boxes go off. I have a 4000 and a 1000 and both didnt take the update, there are ways to update them but the best way is to flash the box with tw software and keep your fingers crossed it updates to the new cr4 firmware :)
 

taz

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
43
Likes
0
#6
you can put the boxs back on line by un-doing the no update mod letting the box update the re-doing the no update mod if required seems to work on all box's
from 1000.to 4000 :)
 

jonesy

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
536
Likes
1
#7
Seen afew people mention this anti update mod, might sound a stupid question but how do you undo the anti update mod and where can i find it on a 4000 and 1000 box ?
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
10,438
Likes
13
#8
on a 1000 box it is uaually the simm (had to atmels removed)

not sure about a 4000 never done one..............
 

jonesy

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
536
Likes
1
#9
checked me 1000 box and its got 2 amtels instead of 4 so the mods been done :mad:

does it matter what software is on the box (ntl/tw) if it had 4 amtels would it update ?
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#10
if it has got ntl software no it wont update
 
TEST
Top