tm800 loading cccam.cfg file

kingsofsat

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
146
Reaction score
1
Location
wigan
hi there with the image the box came with i had no problem loading a c/line into the config file with winscp since putting the lastest firmware in wont let me copy into it, also tried filezilla any help please
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,555
Reaction score
1,779
Fine for me. Used FireFTP (firefox plugin) to ftp cccam.cfg to my PC, edited it manually and then FTP it back to etc\
 

kingsofsat

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
146
Reaction score
1
Location
wigan
cheers mate did that, its in there but cant get conected for some reason, must be havin a brain relapse today program 100s of tm600s and dreamboxs sod it im off to play golf
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,555
Reaction score
1,779
lol, a clear head can sometimes work wonders
 

kingsofsat

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
146
Reaction score
1
Location
wigan
also when i put the ip of the box in my brower doesnt connect do i take it we cant stream from this box yet
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,555
Reaction score
1,779
no streaming yet and I think something's buggered up with http service in latest releases. Can still connect by FTP though
 

duffus

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 2, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
so once I have ftped it accros to \etc.... what do I do next
In the softcam setup it says

Select Softcam cccam2104
Secect Card Server None


but I can't change the card server... should I be able to?

TIA
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,555
Reaction score
1,779
Are you running as a client or a local card?

If client then shouldn't need to do anything. Can restart softcam if it doesn't clear straight away but no need to configure card server

If local card then not sure as few others seem to be having difficulty configuring slot
 

duffus

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 2, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Are you running as a client or a local card?

If client then shouldn't need to do anything. Can restart softcam if it doesn't clear straight away but no need to configure card server

If local card then not sure as few others seem to be having difficulty configuring slot

Cheers mate, I had a tab not a space in my config file Doh!
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,555
Reaction score
1,779
lol, we've all done it :blushing:
 

sinky50

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
267
Reaction score
1
What lines do you edit in the config file,and what is the best to use to read and edit it.

Thanks Sinky
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,555
Reaction score
1,779
Just add the C line given to you by whoever's doing your share. Any text editor will do if you want to do it manually
 

sinky50

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
267
Reaction score
1
Trying to edit the C lines is this right do i put my c lines Here ?

######################################################################
# connections #
######################################################################
# syntax for to add a client connection to other CCcam
# add yes on end to use friends emus (non public private key/emu,etc...),
# but only works when corresponding F line on server has '1' for <shareemus>
# optional limits just like F line, but for incoming shares (ignore shares more than 'uphops' away)
#
#C: C line Here?
#C: C Line Here?

#note: if {} limits are added, <wantemus> cannot be omitted. Use either yes or no.
#
# example:
#
# C: someserver.somedomain 12000 user1 pass1
# C: 192.168.1.2 12000 user2 pass2
# connects to CCcam without use of friends emus
#
# C: 192.168.1.2 12000 user3 pass3 yes
# connects to CCcam, and receives friends emus also.


Thanks Sinky
 
Last edited:

Rodbouy

Banned
Joined
Aug 1, 2007
Messages
2,782
Reaction score
139
Location
Little Ireland
you can delete everything out the cfg file mate.

Only need for the stuff u add like cline or boxkey etc
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
delete all of that text in the example file. Also, when you put the c line in you shouldnt put the hash infront> #
so put-
c: blahetc
dont put-
#c: blahetc
 
TEST
Top