Telephone socket extension help?

zamzing

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
303
Reaction score
1
Location
Behind you!
Hi guys,

I am changing my broadband provider from virgin to sky very soon, and need to know the best way to run an extension from my downstairs phone socket to the bedroom upstairs (where the computer is).

Currently I am thinking of purchasing one of these:
http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?moduleno=882

but am concerned that I may not get the full speed of my connection.

I would appreciate if someone could tell me the best way to run an extension, so that I dont experience any drop in speed. Is the above extension any good or is there a better way?

Thanks guys, any help will be much appreciated.
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,560
Reaction score
1,629
Location
Work.... Where else?
Any extension you use could deteriate the speed and signal mate. You could get some cable yourself, and fit it.
 

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Reaction score
1,283
Location
Essex
In answer to your question, that will work fine though you can get all the bits cheaper.

As janobi says if you can place the router on the master socket then that will be best thing. But sweat it to much if you can't At the end of the day if you think you are having a speed issue then you can always compare master socket vs extension.

Also if you have a really old style master socket you can get a 'booster' faceplate which potentially reduces interference and increases speed.
 

zamzing

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
303
Reaction score
1
Location
Behind you!
Any extension you use could deteriate the speed and signal mate. You could get some cable yourself, and fit it.

Thanks for the replies guys,

Janobo, do you mean I could install another socket? if so, what kind of cable do I need and where to run the cable from?

Thanks
 

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Reaction score
1,283
Location
Essex
Go down your local B & Q, you can get telephone cable, clips and sockets with punch down tool from there.
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,560
Reaction score
1,629
Location
Work.... Where else?
Thanks for the replies guys,

Janobo, do you mean I could install another socket? if so, what kind of cable do I need and where to run the cable from?

Thanks

Who si Janobo? lol.

Yes mate, you can run another socket. There are some engineers here, like myself who could do it for you, or do it yourself mate, its not rocket science.
 

little_pob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
2,477
Location
mmm....padded walls....so soft...
Where possible use 'twisted pair' (i.e. CW1308, CAT5/5e/6) rather than bell/alarm wire as this will cut down on interferance.
 
TEST
Top