setting epg with VM server

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,218
Reaction score
1,069
this is both ways











u can use epgrefresh aswell







 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,821
Reaction score
414
Well, if you post in the black hole forum, that will make two requests.
has this been fixed ?..just reflashed my vu+ultimo with the backup image of blackhole i had, configured the epg settings etc and epg for cable now populates....have they heard us and fixed this?...lol ..
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,821
Reaction score
414
not really...i just went int0 setup...crossepg....xmltv providers...selected "rytec xmltvproviders"...and downloaded seems to have populated the epg though..its showing epg for the next 7 days.....if there ws a fix would that be in the image or from the servers where the epg is pulled from ?
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,288
Reaction score
2,457
Location
East London
You are mixing up two issues.
1. Being able to download UK cable EPG from the signal cable.
2. Being able to download EPG data from the internet.

It is a backup image you had. Did you edit anything on it? If not, then it is the server on the internet hosting the EPG data.
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,821
Reaction score
414
Thought it was too good to be true..LOL..
 
Last edited:

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,821
Reaction score
414
rather then start a fresh thread thought id carry on with this..i have the latest bh3.0 ...on my vu+ ultimo, using virgin cable tuner,anyway epg was working great but last 4 days, it just doesnt download anymore, deleted evrything in " crossepg" folder on my hard drive but just doesnt download epg anymore is the rytec epg for virgin down or something?..ta...
 
TEST
Top