Reflashed box, now won't boot...

RiTSo

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
I was using the new Laxy Pro image but started to have some issues with channels freezing so I decided I would reflash the box with a different image. I downloaded the V++ Nokia x2 AU image and transfered that over via FTP connection, all seemed to be going well until it came to the reboot.

The box restarted, then appeared to be loading, but at the stage when the image info is displayed (black screen with scrolling cursor) the cursor just sat in the top left corner and does no more. I tried a number of reboots and power downs but to no avail.

Problem is now I don't know what the network settings are so can't get back in to put another image on. I have tried some of the default options with no success, are there generic settings or can anybody advise the settings specific to this image?

Is there anything that can be done or is it a doorstop now?

Cheers for any advice!
 

cryptyk

Member ++
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
336
Reaction score
6
One word IFA

Do a search been coverd loads and loads.
 

RiTSo

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Apologies, I did look back through a load of the old posts but didn't see any recently that seemed to be the same issue, although there were a few mentions of IFA.

I will nip off and do a bit of research now.
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
I was using the new Laxy Pro image but started to have some issues with channels freezing so I decided I would reflash the box with a different image. I downloaded the V++ Nokia x2 AU image and transfered that over via FTP connection, all seemed to be going well until it came to the reboot.

The box restarted, then appeared to be loading, but at the stage when the image info is displayed (black screen with scrolling cursor) the cursor just sat in the top left corner and does no more. I tried a number of reboots and power downs but to no avail.

Problem is now I don't know what the network settings are so can't get back in to put another image on. I have tried some of the default options with no success, are there generic settings or can anybody advise the settings specific to this image?

Is there anything that can be done or is it a doorstop now?

Cheers for any advice!

the v++ img may not have boot info enabled, leave it a while to boot up....
 

RiTSo

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
the v++ img may not have boot info enabled, leave it a while to boot up....
I left it on whilst I went and had some food, probably about twenty minutes and still nothing changed!

I presume it shouldn't take that long?
 

BelgyFaeEK

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
444
Reaction score
6
Location
Somewhereover the rainbow
No it shouldnt, get Image Flashing Assistant from downloads and reflash an image, sounds like a bad flash to me.

You do not need to know IP of box with image flashing Asst

When I got a bad flash, took a couple of reflashes to get the flash to take hold, then was fine after.
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
I left it on whilst I went and had some food, probably about twenty minutes and still nothing changed!

I presume it shouldn't take that long?

no about 30 secs lol.....looks like it's fingers and toes crossed and ifa, i've never had a prob using it but have always used a normal patch (cat 6) cable thru a router and xp pro.....do u use a router?
 

RiTSo

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
no about 30 secs lol.....looks like it's fingers and toes crossed and ifa, i've never had a prob using it but have always used a normal patch (cat 6) cable thru a router and xp pro.....do u use a router?
I've got it connected to a laptop via a crossover cable at the moment, no other configuration.

All was working fine until this last image update, just giving IFA a try now but rather than reflashing when I boot up the box the dodgy image continues to load. Probably one of the settings wrong!

I have changed the IP to 192.168.3.10 as advised and then ran IFA, when I reconnect the DBOX the network connection is recognised but IFA does not seem to kick in!

Off to have another fiddle with it!
 

acercam

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
225
Reaction score
1
I was using the new Laxy Pro image but started to have some issues with channels freezing so I decided I would reflash the box with a different image. I downloaded the V++ Nokia x2 AU image and transfered that over via FTP connection, all seemed to be going well until it came to the reboot.

The box restarted, then appeared to be loading, but at the stage when the image info is displayed (black screen with scrolling cursor) the cursor just sat in the top left corner and does no more. I tried a number of reboots and power downs but to no avail.

Problem is now I don't know what the network settings are so can't get back in to put another image on. I have tried some of the default options with no success, are there generic settings or can anybody advise the settings specific to this image?

Is there anything that can be done or is it a doorstop now?

Cheers for any advice!

Laky pro is a good image, did you try and resolve your freezing picture by changing the u codes via remote cos that will normally do the trick.

regards acercam
 

RiTSo

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Hmmm....

Just started IFA again and this time noticed there was a BOOT MANAGER section, had a look in there and hit the START button then rebooted DBOX and it looks to have kicked off now so fingers crossed.

Didn't see any mention of having to hit start at all in any of the forum posts I have seen but it's working now so let's see how it goes!
 

BelgyFaeEK

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
444
Reaction score
6
Location
Somewhereover the rainbow
I've got it connected to a laptop via a crossover cable at the moment, no other configuration.

All was working fine until this last image update, just giving IFA a try now but rather than reflashing when I boot up the box the dodgy image continues to load. Probably one of the settings wrong!

I have changed the IP to 192.168.3.10 as advised and then ran IFA, when I reconnect the DBOX the network connection is recognised but IFA does not seem to kick in!

Off to have another fiddle with it!

Try this mate,

Plug in d-box, fire up IFA then go back to dbox pull out plug, and then re-plug in this should kick start ifa, if it doesnt try again
 

RiTSo

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Laky pro is a good image, did you try and resolve your freezing picture by changing the u codes via remote cos that will normally do the trick.

regards acercam

acercam,

To be honest being a bit of a newbie to these things I didn't no, I just thought the V++ image might be a quicker fix as I was confident in flashing the images.

I've read a few of the guides and tutorials so I'm quite confident in doing the different things but then you discover these extras, ucodes and cams, etc., that you haven't even heard of!!

More reading I think! ;)
 

RiTSo

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Try this mate,

Plug in d-box, fire up IFA then go back to dbox pull out plug, and then re-plug in this should kick start ifa, if it doesnt try again
As posted above I seem to have done it by hitting the start button in boot manager then rebooting box, see how it goes!

Cheers.
 

RiTSo

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Balls!!

Just realised that in my haste to get it up and working I configured IFA with the original V++ image that caused the problem!!

Ah well, see how it goes and if it is still grumbling then I'll IFA Laky Pro back on.
 

acercam

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
225
Reaction score
1
acercam,

To be honest being a bit of a newbie to these things I didn't no, I just thought the V++ image might be a quicker fix as I was confident in flashing the images.

I've read a few of the guides and tutorials so I'm quite confident in doing the different things but then you discover these extras, ucodes and cams, etc., that you haven't even heard of!!

More reading I think! ;)

If your confident flashing new images to your box then i'm sure it won't be long before you resolve your problems,After all you won't do your box any harm, so keep on experimenting and learning. Good luck.

regards acercam.
 

BelgyFaeEK

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
444
Reaction score
6
Location
Somewhereover the rainbow
LoL @ flashing same image, happens to us all mate, just wait when you so confident about flashing you dont read the image info correctly and flahs the wrong image on lol

Fingers crossed you get it sorted.
 

RiTSo

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
If your confident flashing new images to your box then i'm sure it won't be long before you resolve your problems,After all you won't do your box any harm, so keep on experimenting and learning. Good luck.

regards acercam.
That's true, that's how I started out with computers, pressed every button and pulled bits out just to see what they did, worst thing that happens is youhave to reinstall your OS!

Need to have a good read over the ucodes, cams, services and bouquets next I think.
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
That's true, that's how I started out with computers, pressed every button and pulled bits out just to see what they did, worst thing that happens is youhave to reinstall your OS!

Need to have a good read over the ucodes, cams, services and bouquets next I think.

bit of advice at each stage or any mod u make always save...back up ur img their only 8mb and really wothwhile keeping....i got imgs going back years all named and dated....
 

RiTSo

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
bit of advice at each stage or any mod u make always save...back up ur img their only 8mb and really wothwhile keeping....i got imgs going back years all named and dated....
That's another thing that I will have to look into!

I'm assuming it's a similar process to making images from your PC? You're just taking a complete snapshot at that point and time?

What I'd like to do is get a decent image on their, the services and bouquets sorted out and then back it all up, as up to now I have just been reflashing and then having to sort everything from scratch.
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
That's another thing that I will have to look into!

I'm assuming it's a similar process to making images from your PC? You're just taking a complete snapshot at that point and time?

What I'd like to do is get a decent image on their, the services and bouquets sorted out and then back it all up, as up to now I have just been reflashing and then having to sort everything from scratch.


yep when u get everything how u like it go into settings - expert user etc and read ur img (without bootloader) and the snapshot gets stored in the tmp folder as mtd3 or sometimes mtd4 depending whether its a jffs or squashfs img - just transfer it to ur pc rename it to the img and current date....

it saves the complete img including service and bouquet files

cheers
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top