New Ntl Rst 23.11.05

dixi786

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
it wont work

the new rst wont work can you tell me if i'm doing any thing wrong: maggie :
 

primal

Inactive User
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
1,401
Reaction score
1
u have to put that in the Internal EEP and your flash file which has your IRD and BK in the flash.
 

dixi786

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
hi

did that changed my inteeprom only like always wont work
 

Insane_Jesus

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
531
Reaction score
1
Didnt work at first for me

Just turned the box off and on at the mains. Once it booted up all my channels were back
 

roddders

Inactive User
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
75
Reaction score
1
cant get my atmega to work either programed as i always have all keys ect are correct checked and double checked just get unsubscribed channel message tried 3 deffrent cards all the same help its doing my head in
 

fasttrack

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
57
Reaction score
0
can't get my atmega to work either, when i put the card in the box it started flashing and seemed to be tuning itself in, went from number 1 right up to a few thousand. it has never did this!! any ideas?
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
fasttrack said:
can't get my atmega to work either, when i put the card in the box it started flashing and seemed to be tuning itself in, went from number 1 right up to a few thousand. it has never did this!! any ideas?
this is a firmware update - it is information being sent to the box. nothing to do with the card. the update started in pure ntl about 2.30 today and its doing the rounds now
 

Drunken Master

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
2,453
Reaction score
7
Location
strange place!!
cable rst

these rst that have been given today, do u have to keep updating everyday or is there a software to do this for you, mines used to until a couple of days ago on ntl, me a newbie to this please help
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
jijboy said:
these rst that have been given today, do u have to keep updating everyday or is there a software to do this for you, mines used to until a couple of days ago on ntl, me a newbie to this please help

i would suggest you read through a few of the threads on the forum, this is a question that is asked all the time. auto updating cards are nearly all off at the moment.
 

elsaboy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 6, 2005
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
This has worked for me. Thanks a lot guys. Keep up the good work
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
jijboy said:
will there be a soloution for this in the coming future?
that too has been spoken of at length - are you sure your not just trying to increase your post count :rolleyes: :rolleyes:
 
TEST
Top