network id on 4010

mole365

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
76
Likes
0
#1
can anyone help me cannot seem to get net id to load up all i`ve got is ***** took out batt and reset pin still the same er 11 er 12, do i need to use libby??
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
10,438
Likes
13
#2
yeah m8 use libby, are you sure, the net ID should be 09999 if not set

***** is usually the password.............
 

mole365

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
76
Likes
0
#5
freq set ok still got ***** for net id tryed libby still got ***** is this down to config file being for 4000 not 4010?
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Likes
0
#7
connect every thing with PC, TV and than try setting net id. It worked for me with ****. I had SDT opened with JTAG connected put it on stream and it set its net id.
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Likes
3
#8
If you have a 4010 then you should be in a Langley (Pure NTL) area in which case you do not have to set the netid, it will set itself. If you are trying to use the box in a non-Langley (i.e. Telewest or exC&W NTL) area then you're going to hit problems
 

mole365

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
76
Likes
0
#11
can any one help me with this 4010 net work id ***** and get err11 &err12 set net id with libby but it just goes back to ***** when u unplug it? changed tuners round still same, in eng mode there is no software page?? any body got any idears other than bin it ??
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top