Installing Lepard Mac

yottabit

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,604
Reaction score
22
Location
Nottingham
LEOPARD**
Hi there, the problem this time is i am trying to install leopard mac OS i change the boot pri then set the cd as boot then when it boots up i do the usual go to cutomize and tick the third part drivers but there nothing much else i can select, then when i have done that i install it once installed it reboots the pc and a load of cmd type commands come up and it sticks at network configuration sucess and does not boot the OS i have tried installing it with a different file system it formatted it with the journal one so any ideas? i have an amd x2 5600 cpu 250gb hdd 2gb ram dell base unit, help greatly appreciated thanks.
 
Last edited:

yottabit

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,604
Reaction score
22
Location
Nottingham
EDIT***
Hi there, after much pursuation i decided to install leopard mac on my machine which is a dell inspiron 531 (AMD X2 5600 - 250GB HDD - 2GB RAM) i think it has onboard graphics, lan etc. So once i installed it the OS tried to boot but it stuck at this screen:

DSC00239.jpg


So once again i asked a friend of mine what the problem could be he said try disabling the onboard Lan so i did that and even disabled on onboard HD Audio and then it sticks again but with a slightly different screen:

DSC00241.jpg


So after three installs and lots of messing about in the customize setting before you install the OS i have decided to come to the big boys
biggrin.gif
for help, help would be greatly appreciated,
Thanks,
Nick.
 

notmeatall3

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,283
Reaction score
22
Location
z'ha'dum
I not used leopard mac OS.

is the "ata warning: completing a zero block transfer" refering to the cd or the hdd? hdd i think

which ever one it is. it looks like it corrupt. sorry but no suggestions that i can find im afraid
 

karym6

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Reaction score
65
Location
Edinburgh, UK
a mac user probably wont be able to help you much.

what are you using to install this OS on your machine? Macs dont normally support BIOS, only EFI, the Mac OS uses EFI to start an install. The only way a Mac will support the installation of a OS like Windows etc, is if you are using Bootcamp or have updated the firmware on the Mac itself.

Essentially, the point I am eventually getting to is this: You would need an additional peice of software to enable the installation of the Mac OS onto a machine that doesnt support EFI. What is it that you are using? Also, is this an image you are installing from? If so, has it been patched?

The top screenshot is the most useful, but is slightly too blurry - it looks as if you already have info on the disk you are trying to install on?
 

yottabit

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,604
Reaction score
22
Location
Nottingham
a mac user probably wont be able to help you much.

what are you using to install this OS on your machine? Macs dont normally support BIOS, only EFI, the Mac OS uses EFI to start an install. The only way a Mac will support the installation of a OS like Windows etc, is if you are using Bootcamp or have updated the firmware on the Mac itself.

Essentially, the point I am eventually getting to is this: You would need an additional peice of software to enable the installation of the Mac OS onto a machine that doesnt support EFI. What is it that you are using? Also, is this an image you are installing from? If so, has it been patched?

The top screenshot is the most useful, but is slightly too blurry - it looks as if you already have info on the disk you are trying to install on?

I downloaded Leopard-10.5.2-AMD-EFI, i restart the pc it boots up i go through the installation process, select the third party drivers and install it, it reboots and i get the following errors, i'm not sure if it has bin patched tbh i'm new to the mac scene,
Thanks,
Nick.
 

karym6

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Reaction score
65
Location
Edinburgh, UK
if you google Leopard-10.5.2-AMD-EFI, you find there is an issue with multi-core AMD cpus and this image. The problem seems to mention rebooting etc. This may be the root of your problem.

It could be that it will only work with an Intel cpu, given thats what the OS was designed to work with.
 

karym6

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Reaction score
65
Location
Edinburgh, UK
from looking at it so far, no.

But there is discussion about limiting the amount of cpus the installer uses on the command line with cpus=1.

To be honest, i have never installed a Mac OS on a regular PC, you might want to have a look in the installation notes. Also, (and I know its against the rules to provied links to other forums) you might want to look here for tips: http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?showtopic=91343
 

yottabit

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,604
Reaction score
22
Location
Nottingham
Yepp had a look there mate, posted the problem up there as well with no reply. Did not realize that it would be such a faff on tbh, a mate of mine has very similar specs with an AMD X2 4600 and works perfect on his i tried that cpus=1 command and it still sticks at:

localhost configd[32]: Cound not establish network configuration: Success!

Heres my specs:

Comp.jpg


I read somewhere that it dont work with nvidea 5 chipset, but im not sure what chipset im using i also thought about installing the OS without selecting any third party drivers at all.
 

karym6

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Reaction score
65
Location
Edinburgh, UK
I dont think that installing with no 3rd party drivers will help you much, you are essentially installing an OS on a machine that uses a CPU it was not tested on. The Mac OS for x86 machines is only 32bit Intel cpus still I think - you are using a dual 64 bit AMD cpu.

Do you get any messages advising your loopback is ok? This means that the machine you are installing on is trying to set up your machine locally via the loopback address (localhost) - if it cant do that then it will end up canning the installation.

Have you considered trying a different image at all?
 

karym6

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Reaction score
65
Location
Edinburgh, UK
it would be worth it in the short term.

Naturally, if you like it and plan to keep using it, I dont need to remind you to get a license for this OS do I?
 

yottabit

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,604
Reaction score
22
Location
Nottingham
Why don't you disable 1 core of the cpu in the bios of your motherboard then you can try again without the duel core.

How would i do that then mate? and also surely i'd be losing speed?
Also i thought the command cpus=1 done that and that commad did not work.
 

karym6

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Reaction score
65
Location
Edinburgh, UK
you may be able to do it in the bios.

You wouldnt really loose speed insofar as loose the capability of the machine - the speed would still be there, but only on one cpu. If you get it installed, then just turn on the other core and see if it works. (if you can, of course)
 

pacman362

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Messages
571
Reaction score
7
How would i do that then mate? and also surely i'd be losing speed?
Also i thought the command cpus=1 done that and that commad did not work.

In the bios of your motherboard there should be an option to enable/disable multi core processors (or somthing of that nature)

yes you would loose some performance but it was just an idea to see if it boots ok without the multicore enabled.
 

yottabit

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,604
Reaction score
22
Location
Nottingham
So the command cpus=1 is not working? and thats why i should try disabling it in the BIOS?
 
TEST
Top