hp ipaq navigation software

yorkie1

Member ++
Joined
Aug 24, 2001
Messages
961
Reaction score
6
Location
england
hello lads hope someone can help !



I am after the navigation software for an hp ipaq 2200 its a mates and he has bought it off ebay and has got all the stuff i think apart from the disc with the navigation software if any body can help it would be much appreciated !


cheers Yorkie1
 

nemesis1975

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
397
Reaction score
3
yeah the ipaq is pocketpc windows based so tomtom5 navigator will work.
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
Tom tom but still bring a map!

I love the sat nav.
Got an ipaq 2003 pocket pro.
the fuse kept blowing though.Its in the end of the cigarette lighter thing and it took me to the wrong street the other week.
I gave up in the end cos i did'nt have a map.
You can also get software that has different voices.
Yoda,homer and ozzy osboure. "you have reached your F***ing destination.
It was fun for about five minutes and went back to jane.
She nags you just right.
But you know somethings not right when you start talking back to her??
 

bamesal

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
120
Reaction score
0
Location
uk
u need tom tom 5 its work perfectly with hp 2200 buy it form ebay tom tom 5 only 5 pound but u need 512mb sd card for it so two thing u need tom tom 5 software and 512mb sd card
 

nemesis1975

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
397
Reaction score
3
bamesal said:
u need tom tom 5 its work perfectly with hp 2200 buy it form ebay tom tom 5 only 5 pound but u need 512mb sd card for it so two thing u need tom tom 5 software and 512mb sd card
i have full tomtom5 navigator with 5.10 update speedcams and poi even have a few celeb voices and thats all on a 128mb card ive also installed it for a couple of mates on 128mb only need bigger cards if you use more than 1 map if you only travel round the u.k 128mb is fine.
 

bamesal

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
120
Reaction score
0
Location
uk
amazing ma8 how can it possible tom tom 5 install in 128mb card bcz uk map is 98mb small one and the big one is 198mb if u r using 98mb map u need 256mb card for tom tom check ur card i think its 256mb
 

kabzy mabzy

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Messages
2,068
Reaction score
3
Location
mcdonalds
nemesis1975 said:
i have full tomtom5 navigator with 5.10 update speedcams and poi even have a few celeb voices and thats all on a 128mb card ive also installed it for a couple of mates on 128mb only need bigger cards if you use more than 1 map if you only travel round the u.k 128mb is fine.

it does sound a bit far fetched m8, my tt5 takes 163mb on my card, os i wud like to know how u done it ???
 
TEST
Top