• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

help please

moz78

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2008
Messages
27
Likes
0
#1
hi, i have a patched tm5400 and have never had to enter any keys until now. i am now only getting fta channels so could anyone explain what i need and how its done. Any help would be much appreciated.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2008
Messages
114
Likes
1
#3
Sorry m8 just re read your post. You are only getting FTA and nothing else ?
I've got same box and i have to manually enter keys but i'm getting other stuff beside FTA. Have you tried Factory reset and installing original TM then the latest patch.
 

moz78

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2008
Messages
27
Likes
0
#4
havnt tried anything yet m8, was getting other channels but they recently gone off. guy in shop said i would have to enter new keys every so often but not sure how its done
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Likes
35
#5
havnt tried anything yet m8, was getting other channels but they recently gone off. guy in shop said i would have to enter new keys every so often but not sure how its done
You can enter keys via the remote by pressing mute and exit on a channel from the package you want to clear or alternative load the softcam file through the keys tab on the TMloader.

Both latest keys and softcams can be found in this thread.

http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/178620/&page=4
 
Last edited by a moderator:

moz78

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2008
Messages
27
Likes
0
#6
nice one m8, jus gotta do some more posts before i can download anything

tried manually entering keys but no joy. when i done this there was four lines of numbers and the keys could only fill two. could anyone help me please

could anyone tell me which loader i need to load the softcam and keys onto my tm5400, thanx

or any other handy hints for the 5400

im guessing i need the darkman 1000series loader but would be great if someone could confirm it for me as i dont want to total my reciever
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,510
Likes
43
#7
use the tm1000/5000 series loader , connect reciever to pc via null modem cable , launch loader , click on keys tab on loader , browse for the softcam key folder on ur comp , then click ok , then click on connect and it should then transfer the keys to the stb , wait until finished , usuallyjust a few seconds

i dont have the same stb as u i have the tm1500 , but would imagine the principle is the same using the laoder , i use the 1.87 version of the loader
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Likes
35
#8
You can download the patch via the 1000 series loader or by usb in which case you do not need to use the loader.
 

moz78

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2008
Messages
27
Likes
0
#9
cheers m8 much appreciated

sorry to be a pain, is the 1000 series more or less the same as the 5000

sorry, should read the other threads before asking

what do i have to do to be able to dowload then guys
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Nickybah

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
72
Likes
0
#10
are you using serial cable and pc or usb stick? either way, read the post above again from Dave_C which explains the pc method or put latest patch/softcam onto a usb stick and select usb menu on receiver
 
Last edited: