Help needed re NTL box

papajoe

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Location
South East
Hi,

I am a newbie and need help with my chipped Pace Di 4000N box.

The box was working perfectly a few days ago, but not any more and I dont know what is wrong.

What I have on the LED screen is something like this:

/ / / /
/ / /

instead of the channel numbers. None of the buttons on the box work and no response when remote is pressed. I have tried unplugging and replugging but I nothing happens. All I get is as above.

If anyone has had a similar problem before or know what could be wrong, please advise. Or is the box totally busted and needs to go in the trash can.

THANKS:: thanks :
 

edds

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
165
It needs what's called a reflow of the atmel, a 4000 has the one chip. Just remembered might be called u5600 or u5601. With lid off and front of box towards you, it's just behind front display. Needs a hot air soldering gun and refluxing. By pressing down on the chip whilst applying heat to the legs seems to reseat it. Down to a dry joint IIRC.
 

papajoe

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Location
South East
Hi Edds,

I also have a new spare TW SA 4000DVB box. Will my Tit 2 card which was in the Pace Di 4000N work in this new box or does it need to be reprogrammed?

I have tried connecting the SA 4000 and all I get on the screen is Telewest Logo with a message "Loading data. Please wait........". Is this normal??

: thanks :
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,119
Location
in a house
Hi Edds,

I also have a new spare TW SA 4000DVB box. Will my Tit 2 card which was in the Pace Di 4000N work in this new box or does it need to be reprogrammed?

I have tried connecting the SA 4000 and all I get on the screen is Telewest Logo with a message "Loading data. Please wait........". Is this normal??

: thanks :

for this card to work in another box m8 it needs to be reprogrammed
for this you need the tit 2 files that can be found on here you also need ird + bk ( boxkey )
 

edds

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
165
Dear Edds.

Thanks for this m8. What do u mean by the last sentence??

The solder has dried out and one or more of the chip's legs are not making contact with the board itself. If you're referring to IIRC, then that just means "If I remember correctly".
 

papajoe

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Location
South East
Edds,

Where or how can I get the IRD and BK for the SA 4000?? What prog or equipment would I need.

Also there is Nagra number written on the box. Do you know what is this for??

Thanks.
 

edds

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
165
Sorry papajoe, no idea about the SA boxes. How many digits for nagra number?
 

papajoe

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Location
South East
for this card to work in another box m8 it needs to be reprogrammed
for this you need the tit 2 files that can be found on here you also need ird + bk ( boxkey )
Hi,

Thanks for this. Where or how can I get the IRD and BK for the SA 4000??
An idiots guide would help if you have one?

Also there is a Nagra number written on the box. Any idea what is this for???

Thanks m8!!!!
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,119
Location
in a house
Last edited by a moderator:

papajoe

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Location
South East
It needs what's called a reflow of the atmel, a 4000 has the one chip. Just remembered might be called u5600 or u5601. With lid off and front of box towards you, it's just behind front display. Needs a hot air soldering gun and refluxing. By pressing down on the chip whilst applying heat to the legs seems to reseat it. Down to a dry joint IIRC.
Edds,

When I have done this, will my Tit 2 card need reprogramming???
 

papajoe

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Location
South East
if you have a paired card for that box m8 read the exteep save it and then read exyteep with this it will give you ird and bk
http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/index.php?resources/1164/
The card I have is a Tit 2 card which I was using on a Pace Di 4000 N. which has busted. Its not paired to the SA 4000> So what do I need to do to get the IRD and BK.

Also as I am a newbie, I dont have permission to dowload the file you attached. can you send it to me any other way???

Thks m8.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

edds

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
165
Edds,

When I have done this, will my Tit 2 card need reprogramming???

If your 4000 was working OK and all channels on, up to the point it went haywire then no, your tit2 should still be OK.

As for a 14 digit number, I'm not familiar with that length number. No idea what that could actually be. A BK is 16, an IRD is ten (if in decimal), eight if in hex.
 

papajoe

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Location
South East
If your 4000 was working OK and all channels on, up to the point it went haywire then no, your tit2 should still be OK.

As for a 14 digit number, I'm not familiar with that length number. No idea what that could actually be. A BK is 16, an IRD is ten (if in decimal), eight if in hex.
Edds

Thanks for all the help. I will try and fix the pace box as you suggested and will let you know if it works.
 

papajoe

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Location
South East
Edds,

When I have done this, will my Tit 2 card need reprogramming???
Edds,

As you suggested, I opened the box up but not sure which is the atmel chip you are talking about. Is this on the main mobo or on the board behind the front black panel. I opened this up and all there was the LED display.
You mention U5600/5601. Are these P/N's??

Thanks
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,119
Location
in a house
Edds,

As you suggested, I opened the box up but not sure which is the atmel chip you are talking about. Is this on the main mobo or on the board behind the front black panel. I opened this up and all there was the LED display.
You mention U5600/5601. Are these P/N's??

Thanks
its on the main mobo m8
 
TEST
Top