Getting BK and IRD

edd

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
252
Reaction score
0
Location
Scotland
Hi i have just started on my SA 4200 DVB and cant get the bk or ird
i have went into the eng menu and got the nagra serial code but it starts with a 10 when from what i can gather it should start with 12
can anyone help me out here ?
and would teleport stop working because i have cut talkback ?

cheers

ed
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Reaction score
2
hi put the nagra serial code in this and clik convert that will give you your ird
 

edd

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
252
Reaction score
0
Location
Scotland
just tried that doesnt work :(
and my teleport has stopped working just starts loading and frezzes
 

rock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
886
Reaction score
3
The box won't stop working because you have cut talkback, the only thing that will stop is the Front Row movies if you are in a VOD area. You have to JTAG the box to get that information.
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Reaction score
2
edd said:
just tried that doesnt work :(
and my teleport has stopped working just starts loading and frezzes

hi m8 it dos work put the nagra serial code in with no spaces then hit convert
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Reaction score
2
edd said:
just tried that doesnt work :(
and my teleport has stopped working just starts loading and frezzes


you say the box is frezzing is it a dry solder joint have a look
 

edd

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
252
Reaction score
0
Location
Scotland
i have been doing it with no spaces and hit convert and it does nothing
the box is brand new so shouldnt be a dry solder joint but i will check
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Reaction score
2
edd said:
i have been doing it with no spaces and hit convert and it does nothing
the box is brand new so shouldnt be a dry solder joint but i will check

you may of over tightened it when you put it back in and it may of cracked it m8 you will just have to resolder it
 

clive58

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
4,086
Reaction score
29
Location
Location: Location:
How many numbers are you putting into the converter mate or just PM me the whole serial code from the engineers menu and i'll do it for you but your still going to need to find out the bk for it which means taking an eeprom chip off.
Aren't you in a pure NTL area?
not sure that box will work up there anyway mate.
Do a search on your type of box and learn a little more ;)
Clive.
 

edd

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
252
Reaction score
0
Location
Scotland
done a search on it and got what i can
i am in a telewest area and it is the box i got off them
pm sent with code
cheers for your help
 

baljit99

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
if u want 2 chip a sa 4200 dvb do u need to solder anything cus i am new to that thanks
 
TEST
Top