Freezing Sagem, anybody tried this ?

parker13

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
1,438
Reaction score
153
I purchased a sagem from germany but it chirps and freezes, I got in touch with the seller and he sent me this pdf, has anybody tried the deleting and renaming of the file mentioned, I haven`t got time to try it till tomorrow so wonder if anyones tried it and if it worked ?
 

renwich

DW Member +
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
740
Reaction score
61
most images symlink ucode.bin to the different ucodes now anyway, these can be easily change via menu options no need to be deleting files anymore
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
I purchased a sagem from germany but it chirps and freezes, I got in touch with the seller and he sent me this pdf, has anybody tried the deleting and renaming of the file mentioned, I haven`t got time to try it till tomorrow so wonder if anyones tried it and if it worked ?
If his info is that out of date i wouldn't listen to anything the seller has to say.

as @renwich says all images within the last year have a menu for changing ucodes.
 

axel1f

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
68
Reaction score
0
the trick does not work.tried it, box still freezing
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
You have to reboot the box after a ucode change.
If you don't know how press up arrow and standby button simultaneously at the front panel and release the buttons if the display change.
 

parker13

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
1,438
Reaction score
153
Thanks for your input, didn`t really expect it to work.
 

nj2006

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
683
Reaction score
7
Location
Njl:World HQ
if you press red button the blue button . look at your sig , ber levels .
you will need over 60000 for a channel to work . if you are below this then off to tesco you go for a 7.99 booster. ive come accross alot of x1 sagems that have this problem. and the booster does the trick .
 

parker13

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
1,438
Reaction score
153
if you press red button the blue button . look at your sig , ber levels .
you will need over 60000 for a channel to work . if you are below this then off to tesco you go for a 7.99 booster. ive come accross alot of x1 sagems that have this problem. and the booster does the trick .

Hi, I tried Boosters and attenuaters but no joy, have you cured a box that actually chirps by using a booster.
 

standarren

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
hi mate think you have a weak tuner in the dbox you need to try lots of different images and ucodes first though
daz
 

parker13

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
1,438
Reaction score
153
hi mate think you have a weak tuner in the dbox you need to try lots of different images and ucodes first though
daz

That`s what I figured, just wonderd about the deleting and renaming files, I understand about changing ucodes but I have only ever cured blank screens like that, looks like it`s going back to Germany.
 

jimbo0023

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
278
Reaction score
1
Location
liverpool
That`s what I figured, just wonderd about the deleting and renaming files, I understand about changing ucodes but I have only ever cured blank screens like that, looks like it`s going back to Germany.


taking the modem and card reader out, changing the ucode and the tinfoil/peg trick worked for me on a sagem 1x that i tried lots of images on. i really thought it was going in the bin but got it to work in the end.
 

henryk7

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 5, 2006
Messages
281
Reaction score
1
would,nt give up on it so easily just yet, my sagem was the same, i run the boxcracker image, i also done the heatsink fix to the chip on the tuner board using metal strip and peg that was posted by printer, my box works a hell of alot better, hardly any chirping, as a sagem tends to have a weaker tuner than a nokia the there is more heat in the box, also using an attenuator reduces the signal strength to the tuner so a booster is better, i have also disconnected the phone modem from main board as well, hope this might help
 

parker13

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
1,438
Reaction score
153
taking the modem and card reader out, changing the ucode and the tinfoil/peg trick worked for me on a sagem 1x that i tried lots of images on. i really thought it was going in the bin but got it to work in the end.

Thing is it`s warranty sealed so i`m not going to go in to it.
 
TEST
Top