do i need power on wean i do jtag ????

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
hi all im going to jtag my box first time do i need the power on on the box as i do it ????? thanks a lot
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
ive got it on and im geting error 43 ???? eney help with this please

and i have er 12 on front of the box
 

AtmelAce

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
793
Reaction score
5
Location
Farnborough
Err 12 is normal... do a search on error 43....which will show nothing.. That's strange???

Pace box?
BKE/SDT/OCD?
 
Last edited:

pil196

DW Member ++
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
1,780
Reaction score
12
error 43 could be a number of things so to brake it down what box are you trying to do also where did you get your jtag from ?
then we all could narrow down your problem
 

Steve_M

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Lots of posts about Error 43, you need to link pins 8 and 15 on Parallel connector.
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
yes it is from jabs so ill tri this and the box is a pace (di 1400 t) thanks for reply,s ill get back to you all after i tri the pins on the jtag thanks again
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
wel i did that and error 43 as gone but still no look pc not finding the box so i think the jtag is fooked so ill have to get a new one thanks for all the help
 

Starfish

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
199
Reaction score
1
ye i got Jabs Tag as said pins need joined 8to 15
then mine worked first time
 
TEST
Top