dm500s cccam help

BIG-HOL

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
6,590
Reaction score
759
hi all just received my 500s this morning, got the latest pli image on it using cccam 2.1.4, now i have a c line to add to the cccam to test it out, but theres loads of info inside the config file when i edit the cccam with dreambox control centre, can i just delete all this then enter my c line and thats all i need, all my network is set up and ready to go, just not sure what needs to go in the cccam.

what i did was backup the original config file to my pc just incase, then edited it and deleted it all, just leaving my c line on line 1, is this correct.

i also have my 500c setup ready to be my server, once i get this sorted lol, what cam do i need to run the server will cccam do as i see theres loads of different cams on the pli downloads page!

all suggestions welcome!
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
6,308
Location
Ireland
hi all just received my 500s this morning, got the latest pli image on it using cccam 2.1.4, now i have a c line to add to the cccam to test it out, but theres loads of info inside the config file when i edit the cccam with dreambox control centre, can i just delete all this then enter my c line and thats all i need, all my network is set up and ready to go, just not sure what needs to go in the cccam.

Yes

what i did was backup the original config file to my pc just incase, then edited it and deleted it all, just leaving my c line on line 1, is this correct.

Yes


i also have my 500c setup ready to be my server, once i get this sorted lol, what cam do i need to run the server will cccam do as i see theres loads of different cams on the pli downloads page!

Yes


Lol the basic answer is yes but there is an awful lot of useful information in there including details on how to configure clines,flines,ports,boxkeys etc etc

But to get you up and running then yes go ahead m8 :)
 

BIG-HOL

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
6,590
Reaction score
759
cheers mate thats cleared a few things up then, next is, is there a way to tell if my c line is working, because the c line i have is from a member on here who's testing and he doesnt really know what channels should be clearing, so i need a different way to see if its actually working and eachother talking to 1 another!
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
6,308
Location
Ireland
Put the box's ip address followed directly by :16001 into your browser and under the server tab you should see your mates server.
 

BIG-HOL

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
6,590
Reaction score
759
Put the box's ip address followed directly by :16001 into your browser and under the server tab you should see your mates server.
cheers mate worked a treat, also just downloaded cccam panel info, i think it was called that anyway, so i can view it on the box too, and yes its connected, just need to get a sub now to start sharing with my family!

so if i wanted to share the share i have, what would the c line look like, or will it have to be a f line, still confusing me this till i get my head round it properly!
 
Last edited:

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
6,308
Location
Ireland
You would have to put an fline in your server and a cline in the client,and also setup a dns account and forward a port for the server :)

oh and also make sure the share you have has got reshare rights ;)
 

BIG-HOL

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
6,590
Reaction score
759
You would have to put an fline in your server and a cline in the client,and also setup a dns account and forward a port for the server :)

oh and also make sure the share you have has got reshare rights ;)
with the f line is it just a case of creating a username and password and thats it, and you say put the f line in my server, would that be my 500s as thats what the share is on or would it be on my 500c, sorry if thats a daft question bu untill i understand these lines im fooked. and yeah iv already created my dyndns account and setup my port forwarding and static ip!
 

skinz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
306
That would be the 500c you will be using as a server if I read your earlier post correct
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
6,308
Location
Ireland
with the f line is it just a case of creating a username and password and thats it, and you say put the f line in my server, would that be my 500s as thats what the share is on or would it be on my 500c, sorry if thats a daft question bu untill i understand these lines im fooked. and yeah iv already created my dyndns account and setup my port forwarding and static ip!

Wherever your share is will be your server at that particular time so fline will go in your cfg as well as the shares cline,

fline= F: user1 password1

this will give full access rights to whomever gets the matching cline,so this is were the info in the original CCcam.cfg file comes in when you want to restrict access,read it ;)

matching cline would be something along the lines of:

C: your.dns.account portnumber user1 password1

you can also add rights etc to the end of the cline so read the cfg file again lol

think that covers it without getting banned :)
 

BIG-HOL

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
6,590
Reaction score
759
ok so now i need to set my 500c up and try and share internally to my 500s, as im still waiting for my other 2 500s's to be delivered for my family, and still have no sub, but could test the c line i have still to make sure my server is working.

so the question now is what should my f line consist of to share to my 500s internally, i know it starts with the ip of my 500s, but really havnt gotta clue about anything else, i just need the basic setup of what it should consist of, can anyone show me, also can you just make the username and password anything you want, aslong as the server and client both have the same!
 

BIG-HOL

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
6,590
Reaction score
759
Wherever your share is will be your server at that particular time so fline will go in your cfg as well as the shares cline,

fline= F: user1 password1

this will give full access rights to whomever gets the matching cline,so this is were the info in the original CCcam.cfg file comes in when you want to restrict access,read it ;)

matching cline would be something along the lines of:

C: your.dns.account portnumber user1 password1

you can also add rights etc to the end of the cline so read the cfg file again lol

think that covers it without getting banned :)
cheers wiz didnt see your post we both must have been typing at the same time, lol. thanks though the way you've explained that is exactly how i needed it to understand it.

not bothered about sharing rights and things because its only gunna be max of 5 clients who are all family and friends so they can share it all, or is there benefits to the network if i restrict people!
 

davido

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 1, 2010
Messages
141
Reaction score
3
f:lines in server consist of a user name and password.. e.g F: user pass
C:lines in clients use C: ip port user pass (internally)
C: dyndns port user pass (over the net)
Both should work on local network......
 
TEST
Top