ditv 1000 update

blanno

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Reaction score
5
Location
Wales
Hi Iwonder if anyone can give me so advise please, my m8 has a ditv 1000 which has worked well for some years, all of a sudden it has stopped working no channels. I plugged into my feed and it said no channels available, had a quick read on some forums and thought I should reset net id and box will update. The problem seems to be that I live in a pure N*l area and the box appears to be from c**le and wi****ss. I set the net id useing a fun card and the box rebooted now it says that it is updateing do not switch off I left it over night and still same screen this morning any help will greatfully received
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,561
Reaction score
104
i dont think its a net id or freq thing think your can needs resoldered
 

blanno

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Reaction score
5
Location
Wales
i dont think its a net id or freq thing think your can needs resoldered

I've had a search but can't find anything on what a can is. Please tell me what it is and where to find it,your help will be much appreciated
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14, 19 and 20
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,896
Reaction score
1,970
Location
Leeds
the silver tuner where your cable feed connects to the box. it may have dry joints.
 

blanno

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Reaction score
5
Location
Wales
the silver tuner where your cable feed connects to the box. it may have dry joints.

Thanks I'll give that a look at tomorrow, but I must say the signal is reported as good in the EM.
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14, 19 and 20
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,896
Reaction score
1,970
Location
Leeds
if you live in a pure area you shouldnt need to use a fun card you sould just pull the red jumper then leave the box in the stream and the net id should set its self
 

blanno

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Reaction score
5
Location
Wales
if you live in a pure area you shouldnt need to use a fun card you sould just pull the red jumper then leave the box in the stream and the net id should set its self

Have tried this will not update, first displays Channels temporary unavailable it displays a 0 menu says No channels available and the date says 00:05 SUN 6 Jan. is there a way to force an update, I'm lost on this one.
 

khan

Member ++
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
460
Reaction score
7
in pure only 4001/4010 will set it auto.
1000/2000/4000 u have set it yourself
 

blanno

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Reaction score
5
Location
Wales
in pure only 4001/4010 will set it auto.
1000/2000/4000 u have set it yourself

I know I have tried to set id with fun card every thing is ok it reboots from EM when card inserted then all I get is a C&W screen telling me it is updateing but nothing happens I've left in on for hours. It seem to stick in update mode anybody else got any Ideas as I say I stuffed on this one. thanks for your input anyway
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14, 19 and 20
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,896
Reaction score
1,970
Location
Leeds
the only thing i can think of is to use libdebug to change the net id but im supprised that the fun card isnt working as the only box that i have ever had bother with doing this is the v+. have you got the latest net id changer software i think it is on 2.2.7 now
 

blanno

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Reaction score
5
Location
Wales
the only thing i can think of is to use libdebug to change the net id but im supprised that the fun card isnt working as the only box that i have ever had bother with doing this is the v+. have you got the latest net id changer software i think it is on 2.2.7 now

no my software I think is 1.5 I'll have look around see if I can find the new version, thanks for the input will report back.
 

blanno

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Reaction score
5
Location
Wales
the latest software I could find was 2.1.7.2, have tried that with fun and atmega cards, same thing reboots goes to pace green lights flash and the back to pace screen says updating but nothing happens. I totaly lost box must be effed. Thanks for the input anyway
 

mastichick

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
1,498
Reaction score
21
Hi

You are pulling the red jumper first and leaving for a few min so netid changes to 0999 before you are doing the funcard method. If not pull jumper leave for a few mins put jumper back and power up into EM. NetId should be 0999 put funcard in should reboot and set netid.

Regards
 

blanno

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Reaction score
5
Location
Wales
Hi

You are pulling the red jumper first and leaving for a few min so netid changes to 0999 before you are doing the funcard method. If not pull jumper leave for a few mins put jumper back and power up into EM. NetId should be 0999 put funcard in should reboot and set netid.

Regards

Yep pulling jumper netid is showing 0999 setting frequence as I said box reboots then shows a c&w screen saying updateing donot switch off, have left it for hours, nothing. thanks for the input anyway
 

blanno

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Reaction score
5
Location
Wales
If you are in p*re and it's a ditv 1000 then that's your problem. AFAIK the 1000 was a c&w only box.


Curly

I know its a c&w box but it has been working in pure up until the last update about 10 days ago lost all it's channels and the rest you know.
 

clive58

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
4,086
Reaction score
29
Location
Location: Location:
Maybe its got an anti update mod on it.
Check the bat' for a wire going to a leg on the TSOP chip or the daughterboard (sometimes called the sim, it stands upright just behind the front display panel) for 4 chips and not 2.
 

blanno

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Reaction score
5
Location
Wales
Maybe its got an anti update mod on it.
Check the bat' for a wire going to a leg on the TSOP chip or the daughterboard (sometimes called the sim, it stands upright just behind the front display panel) for 4 chips and not 2.

can't see anything it was updating fine until the last update thanks for the help anyway.
 

blanno

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Reaction score
5
Location
Wales
makes sense to take it back to its original area and let it update from there m8

I know but I don't live near a C&W area thanks for the input.
 
TEST
Top