Connecting laptop to LCD T.V

fudgie

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
118
Reaction score
1
Location
England,Midlands.
I did this while back on the desktop PC, using a DVI-HDMI cable, never looked back since. :)

I have a laptop with HDMI output, tried connecting to the T.V, but no picture or sound. I can't seem to find a suitable resolution which works on both telly and laptop. Can anyone help with this?
I seem to be hopeless at it :(

Laptop is a Toshiba satellite pro
Windows 7 pro
Video- ATI Radeon HD 3200
T.V Phillips (42PFL5522D/05)
 

little_pob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
2,476
Location
mmm....padded walls....so soft...
My ATI 560v based laptop runing Win 7 HP auto-detected the settings for the 1366x768 res' Samsung TV I connected it to last night...

First make sure you've got the latest version of Catalyst Control Centre installed: 10.6. If that doesn't work get back to us for further trouble shooting.

(For what it's worth, if you have a blu-ray drive in your laptop, HDCP protected content won't play on "clone" mode.)
 

fudgie

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
118
Reaction score
1
Location
England,Midlands.
Thanks for the link little_pob :)

I don't have a Blu-ray player at all, but will keep that one in mind.

Will let you know how I get on, it will be while as I need to order another HDMI lead. As the the one I had was to short, will only cost £14 for a 3mtr lead from the guy's I go to.
 

fudgie

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
118
Reaction score
1
Location
England,Midlands.
I have tried installing the ATI Catalyst Display Driver from AMD/ATI but it won't install. This is why;

The following notebooks are not supported in this release:

* Any notebook launched after this driver release.
* Switchable Graphics enabled notebooks using Intel chipsets.
* Toshiba notebooks (please check with your notebook OEM for driver
support for these notebooks)

* Sony VAIO notebooks (please check with your notebook OEM for driver support for these notebooks)
* Panasonic notebooks (please check with your notebook OEM for driver support for these notebooks)
 

Joe1989

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
1,285
Reaction score
101
Location
Renfrew
you'll get the latest toshibia drivers from their website

or post the laptop model number and i'll find them for you.
 

fudgie

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
118
Reaction score
1
Location
England,Midlands.
Thanks

Laptop info

All found were the basic drivers, windows7 takes care that anyway, what I would like is some software from toshbia to give me more control. That's why The Catalyst control software from AMD would be good. :(
 

Deusevil

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
193
Reaction score
3
Location
Inside a Secure Room Padded up.
I do the same when the misses wanted to watch Glee. I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate and an LG 47" LED T.V. With a Toshiba Satellite.

It automaticaly finds the right res for the T.V. For sound I use My headphone port with with Audio cable to My 7.1 system with Wireless KB and Mouse.

It's a nice little set up I'll try and get a pic up to see.

But to be honest with you I haven't even put the graphics driver in and just used 7's version.

Deus
 

BIG-HOL

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
6,590
Reaction score
759
I do the same when the misses wanted to watch Glee. I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate and an LG 47" LED T.V. With a Toshiba Satellite.

It automaticaly finds the right res for the T.V. For sound I use My headphone port with with Audio cable to My 7.1 system with Wireless KB and Mouse.

It's a nice little set up I'll try and get a pic up to see.

But to be honest with you I haven't even put the graphics driver in and just used 7's version.

Deus
would love to see a pic of that mate as im thinking of doing something similar, what lead do you use for the audio, just a headphone jack on 1 end from ya laptop and 2 aux jacks on the other side into your cinema surround!
 

ManofScience

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
4,045
Reaction score
525
i've got a similar setup, small form factor PC in a cupboard in the alcove then DVI>HDMI + 3.5mm>2* phonos for audio - works spot on. TV wall mounted on chimney breasts, cables hidden inside fireplace leg
 

fudgie

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
118
Reaction score
1
Location
England,Midlands.
Not sure if you are using a 32 or 64 bit version of Win 7, but you are looking for the "display driver" regardless: Download Windows 7 drivers:

Thanks.
god I must thick or something...........brain dead on this one for sure.:(
Display driver already installed, but the one on Tosh website is 2 months newer than the one I have installed. So will give it ago, and no doubt ask some more stupid questions:)

By the way, I have se7en pro 32 bit.
 

fudgie

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
118
Reaction score
1
Location
England,Midlands.
I do the same when the misses wanted to watch Glee. I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate and an LG 47" LED T.V. With a Toshiba Satellite.

It automaticaly finds the right res for the T.V. For sound I use My headphone port with with Audio cable to My 7.1 system with Wireless KB and Mouse.

It's a nice little set up I'll try and get a pic up to see.

But to be honest with you I haven't even put the graphics driver in and just used 7's version.

Deus

I'm jealous!

What I really want is every TV in my house connected to a PC and that tied into my home network.
I have the second part done but I only have one telly that has HDMI:(

Maybe it's my telly that's being the pain here?
 
Last edited:

fudgie

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
118
Reaction score
1
Location
England,Midlands.
O.K have installed display driver from Tosh website and wouldn't know it, they included The Catalyst control software from AMD. Happy days! Now why was that not preinstalled with the laptop?

Sorry for the triple post.
 

Captin

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
3,388
Reaction score
941
Location
Weston Village
I have my TV hooked up to the PC using a 15 pin D-sub lead (monitor) the pc finds it as a Samsung TV and sets the res to 1920x1080 automatically. I dont need sound through the tv as the PC is connected to the amp and surroundsound. Blu-Rays play fine and there's no problem with HDCP.

I have 2 PC monitors hooked up to an Nvidia card the the Samsung TV is hooked upto the motherboards in-built graphics, that way it's not classed as a clone display and doesn't get effected by HDCP. Although I only use the Samsung TV on the odd occasion that the PS3 wont play what I'm streaming to it or the mother-in-law comes round and I need to show her stuff.
 

little_pob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
2,476
Location
mmm....padded walls....so soft...
...Display driver already installed, but the one on Tosh website is 2 months newer than the one I have installed...
For what it's worth, Windows Update will only offer drivers that pass WHQL testing, which often means they're not offering the latest drivers.
I have my TV hooked up to the PC using a 15 pin D-sub lead (monitor) the pc finds it as a Samsung TV and sets the res to 1920x1080 automatically...
Not heard of that before, at least not with VGA. However, on checking, it is part of the VGA standard, with the current incarnation also known as VESA Display Data Channel.
... Blu-Rays play fine and there's no problem with HDCP...
Depends on your hardware. For example, Gigabyte's GA-EG45M-DS2H motherboard will play HDCP protected content over VGA but most graphics cards won't.
 

Captin

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
3,388
Reaction score
941
Location
Weston Village
It is a Gigabyte motherboard but an old one. I normally use the PS3 for Blu-Ray but having a Blu-Ray writer in the pc I thought I'd try it and it worked, but to be honest the PS3 looks better.

The Samsung TV I have has a 15pin socket on the back marked VGA so I just got a male to male lead and connected the pc.
 

little_pob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
2,476
Location
mmm....padded walls....so soft...
It is a Gigabyte motherboard but an old one...
That Gigabyte board was released about 2 years ago?
...having a Blu-Ray writer in the pc I thought I'd try it and it worked, but to be honest the PS3 looks better...
There are essentially 3 outcomes of trying to playback HDCP content over non-HDCP connections.
  • An error message will display, stating something like 'HDCP error'.
  • The source drops the feed, leaving you with a check signal cable message on the display.
  • The BD will play but will downscale to PAL/EDTV resolutions (i.e. 576p/480p). This is a known behaviour of PowerDVD, and is generally limited to computers.

With BD playback looking better from your PS3, it would be interesting to find out if the latter of the above is what you have experienced...
 

little_pob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
2,476
Location
mmm....padded walls....so soft...
With the HDMI to tv issue, wont holding function and tapping f3 cure the sync to the TV?

True, if it's not auto detecting when an external device is attached that would be the way to go.

The key combo will depend on the laptop, though Win7 does have a similar feature through [WinKey]+[P].
 
TEST
Top