Not a Bug chat room

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,512
Likes
1,260
#1
Mick

what's going down with the chat program is playing up my end tells me I have joined any rooms
 

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,512
Likes
1,260
#2
He we go again cant edit the post above
 

joe516

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
8,141
Likes
486
#3
.....................................
 
Last edited:

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,512
Likes
1,260
#5
I cant see General Chat, I just tried to high light your post to quote it get error message (opps we ran into a problem refresh page), I have an alert click on it get same message the chat system says there is 9 members chatting I click chat and get you are not in any rooms.

no idea why
 

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,512
Likes
1,260
#6
couple of screen shots for you to check out and if I try to add @
to a user name get same error cant attach scrren shots get secturty error
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,512
Likes
1,260
#7
@Rat @Mick I looked in settings and cant disable chat, and cant see how to join room
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,758
Likes
797
#8
Did you ask how to disable it before ? Or was that someone else
you was in the chat room 40 odd minutes ago mate
 

Attachments

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,512
Likes
1,260
#10
@Mick

don't have general chat I have a tab with chat (6) click on it and get (You haven't joined any rooms.)

this is what I see when I click chat
 

Attachments

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
707
Likes
381
#11
Napster, i think you might need to clear your cache and also do a dns flush (cmd ipconfig /flushdns ). I think the problems look like your end rather than server side, especially if you can't edit your posts in the main forum!
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
707
Likes
381
#13
I'd firstly clear your internet cache. Not sure what internet browser you use but you could use an app like cccleaner to do it. But to flush your dns etc. Open up the cmd (command prompt and type ipconfig /flushdns (may or may not need elevated permissions). Then i'd reboot your router/broadband connection and computer.
 

Mick

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 1999
Messages
31,906
Likes
905
#14
@Napster, did you press the "BROWSE ROOMS" link in the chat room?
 

avid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
Messages
2,018
Likes
805
#20
Mine has gone tooo_Oo_O
 
TEST
Top