Cardsharing on technomate 6900 6800 super with SSSP and 8281

xxxxxx

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
1,000
Reaction score
1,655
Location
Mediterranean
do holmroad set try a different patch. sometime it can happen from servers. side can you do atest line from someone elses to try
 

holmroad

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
961
Reaction score
770
Well I do know that earlier in the year I had two lines (but NOT ending 'tv'!) which worked fine on later patches, but NOT on 726P - for some reason!
I am currently on 748P, but am still experiencing probs opening Sly Italia etc on 13E - and now I've found an old gam#a card which I've programmed to Bulsat - my other card being for C Ned 19E - so I was considering moving back to 726P to obtain better 8281 results, but lose Bulsat, hence the card!
So lets hope our friend Marc tries this too and see how it goes?:salute:
 

xxxxxx

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
1,000
Reaction score
1,655
Location
Mediterranean
i have been using patch 726p for nerly 3 years now mate beacouse 39e Bulsat + HD on Bulcrypt i can get it from the server dont your server give you this mate if you get a good server that gives you all the packages then you dont need softcam key you only can work patch 726p and your have all the channels all there. but then thats my opinan m8, i also have a TM6900s keep it with the latest patchs sometimes just to test out to see if the latest patch is working right

sometimes diffrent servers they use diffrent CCcam or oscam and for some reson TM6900s do not conneted with patch 726p thats why i always said that diffrent patchs can corse problems on 8281 m8
 
Last edited:

TechMassy 6900

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 18, 2011
Messages
22
Reaction score
5
Hi all got a problem with my 8281 on my TM 6900 Super Combo with freezing. Everytime I go into it, the box freezes after 10secs. Have not updated since 743p this began when I tried new clines hence yesterday. I have done a factory reset cleaned re-enter satellites, but the 8281 was restored. Any ideas to rectify problem? Thanks
 

thijss26

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
843
Reaction score
670
Location
Eire
try patch 726 is suppose to be most stable patch for the 6900 super
 

TechMassy 6900

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 18, 2011
Messages
22
Reaction score
5
Thanks, I actually removed the test clines I received and gone back to using the ones I had before.Now working!
 

andys328781

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
48
Reaction score
21
I've been using 726p ever since XXXXXX sugested to me absolutely month's ago i have tried various others as tests but found BISS channels are Rubbish unless your on 726 I recommend it.
 

bmwbiker

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I've gone back to 726p recently because of freezing on the 6900hd super combo. Now no longer freezing requiring a switch off but does sometimes need leaving a few seconds to catch up after changing satellite and channels frequently. Seems to be an internal memory problem, like not enough.
 

kenneth10

Inactive User
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
dont know if this is the right place to post but i am running off cccam using technomate 7102hd the last year i am hearing alot about newcamd being more stable is there any truth in this the only package i need is a s*y 28.2e thanks for all your help
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,289
Reaction score
2,436
dont know if this is the right place to post but i am running off cccam using technomate 7102hd the last year i am hearing alot about newcamd being more stable is there any truth in this the only package i need is a s*y 28.2e thanks for all your help

Simple answer is yes due to its cache feature
 

Fano

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
765
Reaction score
71
Location
Tir na Nog
Can anyone recommend the best software for a TM6900 Super for connecting to my home server as a client ?
I am not interested in emu/keys ,I just want good performance for my sub.
I have tried patch 726 and 737 but they stop opening channels after a few minutes ,then say channel scrambled ,then reopen them again after a while.Performance is very poor.
Is CCCam or Newcamd more stable ?
 

marki

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
30
Reaction score
4
Location
San Marcello,Italy
I have a 6800 HD Super with the latest patch software,7.60p,and am trying to set-up CCcam with 8281 for the first time.All seems to work apart from getting glitches.Have tried changing the timeout from 3 to 10 but no change in the problem.The sat signal quality is good,80 percent.And the broadband connection is about 3.5Mb/s.Does anyone have any ideas for a Newbie in this?Cheers
 

mdt

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
2,387
Reaction score
1,810
I have a 6800 HD Super with the latest patch software,7.60p,and am trying to set-up CCcam with 8281 for the first time.All seems to work apart from getting glitches.Have tried changing the timeout from 3 to 10 but no change in the problem.The sat signal quality is good,80 percent.And the broadband connection is about 3.5Mb/s.Does anyone have any ideas for a Newbie in this?Cheers
you need to rule out your provider first... if you have another box to test the lan connection on and its flawless then it could be the stb. try a ping test on the bb as if its a poor latency this can cause issue,s. i still own 2 TM6800HD SUPER stb,s in use at other houses but they are just used for softcam/b*** so cant check for you,regards mdt
 

marki

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
30
Reaction score
4
Location
San Marcello,Italy
you need to rule out your provider first... if you have another box to test the lan connection on and its flawless then it could be the stb. try a ping test on the bb as if its a poor latency this can cause issue,s. i still own 2 TM6800HD SUPER stb,s in use at other houses but they are just used for softcam/b*** so cant check for you,regards mdt
Thanks for that.Any idea what a good and a bad latency time would be?Cheers Mark
 

laupd

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
HI,

Agree wuth the ping advice... try that first. I have a 6900 and had glitches on several patches before I found a stable one. Its worth trying a few differebt versions, new and old to see if the stability changes.
 

marki

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
30
Reaction score
4
Location
San Marcello,Italy
Yup...was the broadband connection,by the looks of it.Tried a good server and wasn't much better.Was told the ping needs to be under 100ms.Mine were 300 to 700ms,occasionally going to nearly 3000.That's what you get with mobile broadband!Although the download speed was 13Mbps,when I was testing,there must have been delays due to routers in the mobile network etc.Thanks for the help
 

trevortron

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,774
Reaction score
3,100
Location
Algarve, Portugal
Yup...was the broadband connection,by the looks of it.Tried a good server and wasn't much better.Was told the ping needs to be under 100ms.Mine were 300 to 700ms,occasionally going to nearly 3000.That's what you get with mobile broadband!Although the download speed was 13Mbps,when I was testing,there must have been delays due to routers in the mobile network etc.Thanks for the help
There was another thread on here recently on the same subject, along with a reason and a solution. I'll post the link if I can find it.

Edit: Here it is... http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/wired-wireless-networking-213/394066-wifi-expert-required-solve.html
 

marki

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
30
Reaction score
4
Location
San Marcello,Italy
YES...that worked @trevortron .Had to put 1024 in the ping command to stay on 3G all the time but now my pings are always below 150 but mostly below 100. Thanks and Cheers Mark
 
Last edited by a moderator:

marki

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
30
Reaction score
4
Location
San Marcello,Italy
Can anyone recommend the best software for a TM6900 Super for connecting to my home server as a client ?
I am not interested in emu/keys ,I just want good performance for my sub.
I have tried patch 726 and 737 but they stop opening channels after a few minutes ,then say channel scrambled ,then reopen them again after a while.Performance is very poor.
Is CCCam or Newcamd more stable ?
Hi , I take it you're ok now?If not you need the latest patch for your 6900 Super... Download center
If it's as good as the 6800 Super(mine) patch then cccam is very stable.I tried to pm this but your messages are maxed.Cheers Mark
 

Fano

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
765
Reaction score
71
Location
Tir na Nog
Hi , I take it you're ok now?If not you need the latest patch for your 6900 Super... Download center
If it's as good as the 6800 Super(mine) patch then cccam is very stable.I tried to pm this but your messages are maxed.Cheers Mark
Thanks but I havent used the 6900 in ages,I couldnt find a decent patch for it,it was too unreliable.
I might root it out and try to use the newest patch .
 
TEST
Top