Setting up your Technomate 8000HD

GuinUK

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
16
Reaction score
14
Hi guys,

I spent a lot of time (~60 hours) setting up my TM8000HD so thought I would make a quick guide as to how to do it.
It was actually quite easy in the end but I was fairly new and was not sure what I was doing fully, and the support for it was zero.

A couple of members suggested I wrote a guide to aid others, so I have.
I have written it for the benefit of someone who has never had much experience before.

Admin - If this is in the wrong section please move it.

Easiest method

The easiest method to set up is via USB pen formatted to Fat32.

The firmware is available here, and is unusual for most firmware as it is a .tbn file which confused a few people when I was asking about setting it up.
The firmware is the phantompatch file.

I Copied PHANTOMPATCH_TM8000_20Aug2010.tbn onto the root of the USB pen and stuck it in the USB port on the front of the TM-8000HD.

I Pressed Menu on the handset - then selected USB and finally USB DOWNLOAD & UPLOAD.
At this point I hadn't put an internall HDD in so there was only one drive called DISK 1.

I clicked this, then clicked on the Phantompatch and it asked me if I wanted to "Download."
Click yes and it flashes the firmware. This took a minute or so.

To check this has worked go to a normal TV channel and press 8281

I clicked on "Server 1" and typed in the info from my premium site.

I then pressed green on it to turn it to "active"

This is where I had the issue - it still said disconnected.

At this point hold down MUTE and press EXIT.
This hidden menu was the one that took me longest to find as it had not been mentioned anywhere else I had seen.

You can now change from none to XCAS, NewCAMD or CCCam obviously based on the premium server you have paid from.

Later I repeated the flashing process with the updated PHATHOM_TM8000_ExtraInfo_30Sep2010.tbn file also found here.
I was unsure it was the HD version at first, but it turned out that it was.

I guess you could miss out the previous patch, but thought that I would write down my exact method - then it would definitely work.

Incidentally I then had to change the satellite to Astra/Freesat 28.2E as it had changed itself to something bizarre after flashing.

Hope this helps, and saves you a lot more time than it took me!

Enjoy,
Guin
 
Last edited:

cuebase

DW Member +
Joined
May 25, 2009
Messages
1,077
Reaction score
382
Great post mate, thanks for taking the time so others will benifit well done.:Clap:
 

GuinUK

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
16
Reaction score
14
Great post mate, thanks for taking the time so others will benifit well done.:Clap:
The ten minutes it took me to write will hopefully save someone else a load of time. Glad it is appreciated :)
 

The Gloimel

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
GuinUK,

Useful post, thx for taking the time to write it up.

I have one question, did you ulpoad the Addon002 patch file to the TM-8000 HD ? I think that this file also offers some "extra" functionality for the Technomates but I am not sure if it is required for a TM-8000 HD?


Rgds
 

GuinUK

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
16
Reaction score
14
GuinUK,

Useful post, thx for taking the time to write it up.

I have one question, did you ulpoad the Addon002 patch file to the TM-8000 HD ? I think that this file also offers some "extra" functionality for the Technomates but I am not sure if it is required for a TM-8000 HD?


Rgds
I haven't as of yet - I'll try it after the Utd match and amend the OP.

Cheers
 

The Gloimel

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
GuinUK,

Did you have any difficulties getting the PHATHOM_TM8000_ExtraInfo_30Sep2010.tbn file to load. Every time I try to get it to load after patching with the 20th August file or straight on top of the official TM firmware it fails to load and just sits there with 0% extracted.

Also, I noticed that after patching a TM-8000 with the phantompatch the addon002 file is not visible on the usb stick so cannot be loaded?


Rgds
 

thijss26

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
843
Reaction score
670
Location
Eire
the tm8000 does not need the addon002 file to get the 8281 menu to work is already in the p.patch
and as far as i know you will have to load the extra info file after loadind the patch it's kind of like an "addon file" but i don't have any experience with this
 

The Gloimel

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
...and as far as i know you will have to load the extra info file after loadind the patch it's kind of like an "addon file" but i don't have any experience with this
I did try to load the extra info file after patching with the phantompatch20thAug2010.tbn, I said this in my post above. It fails to load the extra info file.
 

thijss26

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
843
Reaction score
670
Location
Eire
I did try to load the extra info file after patching with the phantompatch20thAug2010.tbn, I said this in my post above. It fails to load the extra info file.
Did you try it with the nullmodem lead?
 

The Gloimel

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
Did you try it with the nullmodem lead?
No,
I tried pumping it in with a USB stick. The phantompatch20Aug2010.tbn pumped in OK with a USB stick, so did the softcam file and so did the original TM firmware, all pumped in OK with stick except this "...extrainfo..." file. Also, GuinUK pumped the files in with a USB stick so no reason to try nillmodum lead?
 

GuinUK

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
16
Reaction score
14
Hi guys,

Sorry for the delay replying but work has been mental.

Both patches just went straight on via USB. The 8281 menu just worked straight away for me. I didn't need to use a nillmodum lead.
I literally flashed the first one, then without turning the box off flashed it with the second one.

The STB spotted both files just fine.

I don't have a few bits working yet. My EPG only shows now and next and the PVR tends to cut itself short for no apparent reason (will record 1hr 15 of a 2 hour film etc)

I also have the occasional freeze up and the occasional lip-sync cock up which I need to address but as I say work has been a bit mental and I am just watching the football on it for now.

I'm going to be spending a bit of time with it again in about a fortnight's time when I get a week off work but in truth I seem to be playing with my 4S more at the minute ^^
 
Last edited:

thijss26

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
843
Reaction score
670
Location
Eire
do you know what new in this patch??
don't know m8 it's been a long time since the tm8000HD got a new patch so there should be a lot of updates on the firmware and the patch part of it ,i don't have one but i just saw the new patch,be the first to try it out and report back for the other tm8000hd users.
 

Sam84

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
20
Reaction score
1
don't know m8 it's been a long time since the tm8000HD got a new patch so there should be a lot of updates on the firmware and the patch part of it ,i don't have one but i just saw the new patch,be the first to try it out and report back for the other tm8000hd users.
Just updated the patch, made the classic mistake of not saving the channels before hand. now the problem i am having is that the the blind search wouldnt save the channels. can any on give me their channels plzz...
 

jack29

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
PHEW!!! worked for me thanks GuinUK.. i was looking also for a few days.. Nice 1....
 

tobyuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
14
Reaction score
5
Hi, I'm tying to flash my bootloader in my technomate TM800 HD but putting the USB in on the front when booting the box up it does not pick any bootloader up?
I have the folder structure right whats happening :(



ok I might forget the image if its going to put it back to factory, as don't want to lose my setup, i have been working on mine for a week and not done anything... no auto bouquets ..nothing lol such a newb :(
 
Last edited by a moderator:
TEST
Top