Can you use a sky dish as your telly ariel if you put one of this connections things on the wire?

joeblaze

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 5, 2018
Messages
218
i know i ask what are probably stupid questions but im not clued up on any most of the stuff on this site

one of me buddys is doing this and its working he is picking up a few extra channels that he doesnt get with a normal wee ariel you plug in the telly but that telly is his pride and joy id hate for it to be damage is it ok to do that?

cheers
 

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,565
Lol, you can't connect a dish to an aerial antenna RF input.

You could connect one to box with a sat tuner and get the free channels. :)
 

joeblaze

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 5, 2018
Messages
218
he put one of those screw in things on the end of the cable so it plugs in his normal tv ariel socket is that bad thing to do? it did pick up extra channel rte etc he didnt get with a wee plug in ariel?
 

joeblaze

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 5, 2018
Messages
218
It's working what I want to know is could it damage his telly

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
 

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,565
Does his TV have a sat tuner built in?
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,135
Without voltage being applied to the LNB the satellite dish is unable to receive satellite signals. A tv without sat tuner is unable to supply the needed voltage, 13 or 18v dependant on channel polarity.
He can't harm the tv
 

joeblaze

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 5, 2018
Messages
218
He getting the Freeview HD channels and rte channels that he never got before with his small Ariel so if it can't cause harm he will be happy as a pig in shit


Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
 

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,263
Almost certainly connected to a sat tuner on his tv. Is it an LG by any chance?
 

trevortron

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,716
Without voltage being applied to the LNB the satellite dish is unable to receive satellite signals. A tv without sat tuner is unable to supply the needed voltage, 13 or 18v dependant on channel polarity.
He can't harm the tv
My first though was that some TV's can output 12V for an aerial amplifier. But the IF would be all wrong so I can't see even that working.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,754
My first though was that some TV's can output 12V for an aerial amplifier. But the IF would be all wrong so I can't see even that working.
Possibly a strong signal area so any floating bit of wire would do.
 
TEST
Top