AVIA crashing??

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
ok i have a null modem cable connected to my sagem dbox and every so often i get "avia_gt_wdt_thread: FIFO_PDCT = 127 ==> risc crashed .. restarting" i no crashing is not a good thing but is this bad or should i just ignore it?
 

Manny

Member ++
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
487
Reaction score
3
Location
U.K.
ok i have a null modem cable connected to my sagem dbox and every so often i get "avia_gt_wdt_thread: FIFO_PDCT = 127 ==> risc crashed .. restarting" i no crashing is not a good thing but is this bad or should i just ignore it?

why are you conecting the null modem for? for a new image flash?
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
it is all ways connected, i use it to find out whats going on on the box like every one else
 

Manny

Member ++
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
487
Reaction score
3
Location
U.K.
i wouldnt bother you dont really need to know. dont know why people are doing it?
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
i wouldnt bother you dont really need to know. dont know why people are doing it?

Sorry i dont understand you? so this "avia_gt_wdt_thread: FIFO_PDCT = 127 ==> risc crashed .. restarting" is some thing i can just ignore, tbh the box is working fine all most, got probs with the remote and the pitcher stops every so often but the all so happens on my nokia.
 

Manny

Member ++
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
487
Reaction score
3
Location
U.K.
i wouldnt bother connecting the null modem cable, but its up 2 you.
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,399
Reaction score
467
i wouldnt bother connecting the null modem cable, but its up 2 you.
You need to do some reading and stop posting a load of bollocks m8 as you seem to not have a clue about the workings of a dbox
How on earth is it better for him not to use a nullmodem cable

FYI Nullsleep is using a nullmodem cable to monitor the box while its working so when the glitch happens he can see what error shows up in hyperterminal or dboxmanager which he has done and posted the error
"avia_gt_wdt_thread: FIFO_PDCT = 127 ==> risc crashed .. restarting"

@Nullsleep
"mgb" will know as he is the expert on these matters
 

Manny

Member ++
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
487
Reaction score
3
Location
U.K.
You need to do some reading and stop posting a load of bollocks m8 as you seem to not have a clue about the workings of a dbox
How on earth is it better for him not to use a nullmodem cable

FYI Nullsleep is using a nullmodem cable to monitor the box while its working so when the glitch happens he can see what error shows up in hyperterminal or dboxmanager which he has done and posted the error
"avia_gt_wdt_thread: FIFO_PDCT = 127 ==> risc crashed .. restarting"

@Nullsleep
"mgb" will know as he is the expert on these matters

i havent been posting bollocks you could have told me nicely.mr clever cloggs
 
Last edited:

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
Thank you fergalsworld, btw i am using minicom on linux :p
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,399
Reaction score
467
i wouldnt bother connecting the null modem cable, but its up 2 you.
and
i wouldnt bother you dont really need to know. dont know why people are doing it?
So tell me how else would find out what the problem was with the box without using a nullmodem cable to monitor the bootlog
I rest my case

i havent been posting bollocks you could have told me nicely.mr clever cloggs
maybe i was a bit harsh i apologise
 
Last edited:

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
RS232 is a sockect Nullmodem is how the cable is wired up.
 

Manny

Member ++
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
487
Reaction score
3
Location
U.K.
basically the same thing
 
Last edited:

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
ok i have a null modem cable connected to my sagem dbox and every so often i get "avia_gt_wdt_thread: FIFO_PDCT = 127 ==> risc crashed .. restarting" i no crashing is not a good thing but is this bad or should i just ignore it?

just now i got this:
avia_av_wdt_thread: video decoding stopped ==> restart
avia_av_wdt_thread: video decoding stopped ==> restart
avia_av_wdt_thread: video decoding stopped ==> restart
avia_av_wdt_thread: video decoding stopped ==> restart

this made the screen go blank and i had to change channel to get it back and that also stopped, dont know if this is something to do with the "avia_gt_wdt_thread: FIFO_PDCT = 127 ==> risc crashed .. restarting".
 

Manny

Member ++
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
487
Reaction score
3
Location
U.K.
just now i got this:
avia_av_wdt_thread: video decoding stopped ==> restart
avia_av_wdt_thread: video decoding stopped ==> restart
avia_av_wdt_thread: video decoding stopped ==> restart
avia_av_wdt_thread: video decoding stopped ==> restart

this made the screen go blank and i had to change channel to get it back and that also stopped, dont know if this is something to do with the "avia_gt_wdt_thread: FIFO_PDCT = 127 ==> risc crashed .. restarting".

avia have you got it on or off?
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
"avia_av: status timeout - chip didn't accept command 0x231
avia_av_event: $Id: avia_av_event.c,v 1.11 2003/10/26 16:32:51 obi Exp $"
Got this just repetting needed to unplug the box to get it back, this is starting to look like the chip could be damaged :(
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
i think i have some good news about this prob, just flashed it with andromeda and its been 5 hours and no errors or even pitcher frezzing, will keep an eye on it just to make sure but so far it looks like a bad flash or the avia file in the dons isnt the right one for a AVIA600 as it works fine on a nokia AVIA500.
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
well it has been over 24 hours and no errors or crashing, i am going to be putting this down to a bad flash, cba to find out as it is working fine now apart from the remote prob.
 
TEST
Top