Any idea dudes?

StinkyOldC

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
154
Reaction score
0
Location
Tottenham, the armpit of North London
Im on tw north london and two of my boxes will now not show any channelss .when i switch the boxes on they boot as normal but dont seem to come off standby hence no channel numbers come up on the led on the box just a black screen...its like theyre recieving no signal.This is strange as im on tw broadband and thats ok and the box in my living room is ok.I must point out that the box in the living room has always been plugged in whereas the other two boxes are unplugged by the mains at night.All are running funcards.Any idea peeps?
 

crackerchalk

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
1,931
Reaction score
42
Location
Berks Pure NTHell
Hi
Have a check in eng menu
Has your net id or default freq changed
Whats the signal str like
Has the card locked and saying ok
Theres a few things to check
 

ezjone1

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 3, 2005
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
I'm having the exact same problem, except mine was workin earlier and then I decided to program a rom10 card and ever since I get no channels, just an led light.... any help please?.
 

edcase

Inactive User
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
1,161
Reaction score
18
Yep, thats what happens when vod hits....

If the boxes are telewest boxes or ntl-ditv1000phase1b boxes, you will need to undo the no-update mods and get the boxes to update to CR4.

If the box is an NTL-ditv4000n then you would have to undo the no-update mod and upgrade to cr3.2 in exCW area.

If its a samsung then its f**cked

If its an NTL-ditv1000 then you will have to get a 4 chip simm, then lift the mainboard attys and flash them with a tw dump

If its an NTL-ditv2000 then you need to lift the mainboard attys and flash them with a tw dump (and undo the no-update mod)

---

All of this info is available on the forum... and has been for quite some time... (its amazing what the search button can do).

edcase
 

jasperconran

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
2,910
Reaction score
51
Location
Not here no more.!!!!!
edcase said:
Yep, thats what happens when vod hits....

If its an NTL-ditv2000 then you need to lift the mainboard attys and flash them with a tw dump (and undo the no-update mod

Reflash it with what mate......??

I didn`t think tw used a 2000 did they...?

So in that case sammy and 2000`s are no good
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
3
Yes you can get a TW 2000 (model number DiTV2000T)
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
If they come up with the NTL logo then they've been flashed with NTL software so are now effectively NTL boxes whatever they say on the front.

To convert back to TW software you will have to reflash them with the correct TW firmware !
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
41,133
Reaction score
5,456
Location
Airstrip One
bammy said:
Yes you can get a TW 2000 (model number DiTV2000T)

It's Di2000T :).

DiTV2000 is the NTL version.

The 1000 Phase 1b should update in stream.
 

jasperconran

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
2,910
Reaction score
51
Location
Not here no more.!!!!!
bammy said:
Yes you can get a TW 2000 (model number DiTV2000T)

LOL ok I stand corrected then sorry peeps




StinkyOldC said:
2 of my boxes are 1000T and one is 1000 phase b...all have the n*l logo at bootup but all of them are actually TW boxes

If you’re getting the ntl boot up logo then i rekon your on cr1 with the non update mod....? if this is the case you need to do as edcase as said mate
 

edcase

Inactive User
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
1,161
Reaction score
18
Undo the no-update mod on the phase1b.. that should take the TW software no problem.

edcase
 

Donnie Darko

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
5,361
Reaction score
45
Location
In the bookies
edcase said:
Undo the no-update mod on the phase1b.. that should take the TW software no problem.

edcase

Am i right in assuming 1000 1b complete with 4 simm board attached currently on 3.2 in ex-cw will work in tw area.
 

edcase

Inactive User
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
1,161
Reaction score
18
A 1000-1b doesnt have a 4 chip simm, but yes it should switch over to TW with no problem.

edc.
 

Donnie Darko

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
5,361
Reaction score
45
Location
In the bookies
edcase said:
A 1000-1b doesnt have a 4 chip simm, but yes it should switch over to TW with no problem.

edc.


Apologies just opened up 1b and found the simm board in place assumed it was 4 chip.
 
TEST
Top