2110 power fault

maca

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
2,756
Reaction score
88
Location
chadderton
hi guys me 2110 psu is faulty just stuck on standby 2 led flashing inside stb will a psu from a 2100 be ok to use are they the same ?tried one from another 2110 which is a door stop but it dont work im confused the 10v cap are not the same these are longer
 
Last edited:

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
5,114
Reaction score
3,960
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
hi guys me 2110 psu is faulty just stuck on standby 2 led flashing inside stb will a psu from a 2100 be ok to use are they the same ?tried one from another 2110 which is a door stop but it dont work im confused the 10v cap are not the same these are longer
The 2100 psu is no good mate.
There are 2 different power supplies for the 2110 which aren't compatabile. I have only ever had one type so don't know for sure but suspect that they could be made to work.
I reckon that the voltages may be the same but arranged differently in the psu plug that goes to the mainboard. Compare the voltage markings from one to the other and using a thin jewellers screwdriver ease the ones that need relocating out of the housing and push them into the correct slot.

This is untested by me but a quick look at the voltage markings on both psu boards will let you know if this is possible.

Chookey
 

maca

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
2,756
Reaction score
88
Location
chadderton
thanks for info chookey here is some pics of the psu m8 ive uploaded a pic with the arrows is this the fault caps have split at the top and you can see black stuff the first image is 2110 and the other 2100
 
Last edited:

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
5,114
Reaction score
3,960
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
All the pics seem to be the same mate and seem to be 2100 psu's. I've just took a pic of the only 2110 psu's that I've come across so far and there is a very noticeable difference.
Can't upload it till later when I find my cameras' usb lead as I need to be somewhere soon.
Will upload it tonight and if the same as your 2110 then will take details from you and post one on to you.

Chookey
 

maca

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
2,756
Reaction score
88
Location
chadderton
here is a pic of the other 2110 psu which is a door stop and they are not the same i tried this in the one which is fooked and i get nothing im confused because there both 2110 stb the psu the first pic came out of the 2110 that is fooked and it does look the same as the 2100?
 

havelln

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
1,015
Reaction score
98
the 2110 has two diff psu and mainboards they dont work with each other
the old 2110's have the same psu as the 2100
best thing to do is remove the caps and go to maplin a get some more very easy to remove and fit
 

maca

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
2,756
Reaction score
88
Location
chadderton
the 2110 has two diff psu and mainboards they dont work with each other
the old 2110's have the same psu as the 2100
best thing to do is remove the caps and go to maplin a get some more very easy to remove and fit

the psu from the 2100 works in the 2110 i have tried its only 4 caps bulging at the top what caps am i after same ones or others ?
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,561
Reaction score
104
m80 it does not matter as long as they have same 1000mz
my one has 3x25v and 1x10v 2x16v but all are 1000mz and works fine mak sure they are not blown if they have replace them
 

irratic

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
5
maca, i'll gladly exchange you a power supply mate. i'm after a supply that comes off the older 2110. that mother board has 4 tin caps next to the mother board power hookup point. thats the one i want and the one you want has 5 tin caps there i beleive.(i think they may be caps.only had a quick look) let me no.
 

FUBAR69

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
2,360
Reaction score
34
Location
God's Country
maca, i'll gladly exchange you a power supply mate. i'm after a supply that comes off the older 2110. that mother board has 4 tin caps next to the mother board power hookup point. thats the one i want and the one you want has 5 tin caps there i beleive.(i think they may be caps.only had a quick look) let me no.


If your stuck chum I have a couple of the other type PSU's, not the one shown, the other type.

If it helps PM me and I can send one to you :banana:
 

jay 210

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
2,216
Reaction score
22
Location
Here And There
i hav a couple of faulty psu with the caps blown ..anyone no what is the cause of it ...it seems to be a big fault with these psu
 

jay 210

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
2,216
Reaction score
22
Location
Here And There
i found some caps on a old pc mb ..but they are 1000uf 6.3 volts can they be used or will the volts not being above 10v affect it thanks...

edit........
no need guys found another mb with all 10v 1000uf happy days
 
Last edited:

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,561
Reaction score
104
i found some caps on a old pc mb ..but they are 1000uf 6.3 volts can they be used or will the volts not being above 10v affect it thanks...

edit........
no need guys found another mb with all 10v 1000uf happy days

no m8 needs to be 10v or over
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,561
Reaction score
104
i hav a couple of faulty psu with the caps blown ..anyone no what is the cause of it ...it seems to be a big fault with these psu

this is just a fault of 2110
 

gooner71

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,912
Reaction score
115
The later batch of 2110's dont seem to suffer with this problem - mainly the "planet82" psu's from what ive seen!! Obviously a design fault - probably economised on the caps by using ones with borderline tolerances!!
 

maca

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
2,756
Reaction score
88
Location
chadderton
The later batch of 2110's dont seem to suffer with this problem - mainly the "planet82" psu's from what ive seen!! Obviously a design fault - probably economised on the caps by using ones with borderline tolerances!!

these planet 82s are in the 2100 as well why only 2110 have caps failure and not 2100
 
TEST
Top