10meg bund

pburns

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
1,608
Reaction score
94
Location
Ireland
Do I need to be running a 3meg mac(High) in order for the (cmreg-ntlhm120-bund03.cm)to work when I enter it in Sigma page?
When I write the Moto firmware back to the modem will it cancel it out??

Thanx.........
 

daddeh

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
59
Reaction score
0
On Surfboards you don't if you are successul with Netboot but can't find anything on the Ambits sorry :(
 

pburns

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
1,608
Reaction score
94
Location
Ireland
Sb5100

Thanx Mt8, but your post dosn't really answer my question.

Im running a SB5100 with sigma pure nt Hell.
Can anyone advise as to above post?

Do I just enter the file name in the sigma page and click change or is there anything else I have to do??

Thanx again.
 
C

cableguy69

Guest
pburns said:
Do I need to be running a 3meg mac(High) in order for the (cmreg-ntlhm120-bund03.cm)to work when I enter it in Sigma page?
When I write the Moto firmware back to the modem will it cancel it out??

Thanx.........

No is your answear any mac that works in your gateway will do as obviously Tcniso probably dont know fack all about N*L and there configs
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
Again all theory and it seems to easy to be true.
If your mac is working ,don't mater what it is with the sb's. high or low.
The tut i read said just put the config file name in where is says config on the sigma page and put 192.168.10.1(might end with.10) in the box underneath(can't rember what it says)
Then just hit change on the config button only.
Reboot and you should have your 10meg.
The guy said use the 120 config. you don't need to use the moto one.
You also might need to set the ip address in network setting to 192.etc. to get it to load the config.
Let me know if this works,it should be harder than that for ten megs.
My mouth is watering!!!
I wanna do it now!!!
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
name is right and its 192.168.100.10
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
can't find the exact page but.

You would put:
cmreg-ntlhm120-bund03.cm in config file window
192.168.100.10 in cfg TFTP IP window

Hit change just on config button.

It will load and that should be it?
 
Last edited:

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
when you put sigma in go to page 192.168.100.1 when do this
oto sigma page where it say Config File: put in this cmreg-ntlhm120-bund03.cm

and where it says Config TFTP IP: put in 192.168.100.10 now only press change next to Config File: it will load then try a speed test,,,,,,,,,,,,if that dont work change you ip to

192.168.100.10

225.225.225.0

192.168.1.1

then do above let me no if it works
 

pburns

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
1,608
Reaction score
94
Location
Ireland
Thanx

@666 Thanx Mt8 will try it later when I get the chance will let you know the result.
 

shane moss

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Where can i find the cmreg-ntlhm120-bund03.cm file? and can this be done with a Ambit 200?
 

gaz.t

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
I have tried all the above on my SB4200e, I only get what the mac is I use 1 meg mac i get that connection I try a 2 meg mac and get that !!!

Tried all the configs but it wont go to 10 MEG !!!
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
Maybe you have to use the 4100 config ???instead of the 120?
Just a thought.
If it does work can you let me know as i've got a sb4100 coming and could save some sweat.
Cheers.
 

gaz.t

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Have tried that but no joy
 
TEST
Top